Election 03/11/97 
Election Results
March 11, 1997
VOTES PERCENTAGE
TOTAL VOTER STATISTICS
TURNOUT 30,573 15.3

LANE EDUCATION SRVC DIST
DIR, POS 1/ZONE 1
JOYCE MILLS 3,852 100.0
DIR, POS 3/ZONE 3
DONOVAN D. KIMBALL 3,797 100.0
DIR, POS 6, AT-LARGE
JERRY MILLER 11,303 58.4
JEFF C. DAVIS 8,033 41.5

LINN-BENTON-LINCOLN ESD
DIR, ZONE 2
MELVIN LARKIN 41 100.0

LANE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
DIR, ZONE 1
BETTY J. MOBERLY 7,991 35.6
BRUCE H. BJERKE 5,629 25.0
LARRY ROMINE 8,814 39.2
DIR, ZONE 3
RON MEYERS JR. 9,425 43.6
PAT RIGGS-HENSON 12,187 56.3
DIR, ZONE 4
GENE ARVIDSON 6,146 29.2
KATHLEEN SHELLEY 14,839 70.7
DIR, ZONE 5, 2 YR TERM
MARSHALL SAUCEDA 9,080 43.7
ADAM YOUNG 11,682 56.2

BETHEL SCHOOL DIST #52
DIR, POS 1
GERALD BETTS 1,695 100.0
DIR, POS 2
ANDREA F. ORTIZ 1,135 58.1
PAULA PRAUS-WILLIAMSON 816 41.8
DIR, POS 5
PAUL JORGENSEN 1,660 100.0
DIR, POS 7
H. STEVE KARNES 1,638 100.0

BLACHLY SCHOOL DIST #90
2 DIRECTORS, AT-LRG
LARRY AVERY 97 100.0
DIR, ZONE 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 1 100.0
DIR, ZONE 3, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, ZONE 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

CRESWELL SCHOOL DIST #40
DIR, POS 4
DAVE PRATT 276 41.6
CONNIE D. DERSHAM 387 58.3
DIR, POS 5
LLOYD SAFLEY 486 100.0
DIR, POS 6
CARLOS CABRERA 494 100.0

CROW SCHOOL DIST #66
DIR, POS 3
WILLEE BROWN 224 100.0
DIR, POS 4
JEFF RAMP 251 100.0
DIR, POS 5
JIM HIMMEL 254 100.0

EUGENE SCHOOL DIST #4J
DIR, POS 2
CHRIS PRYOR 6,816 100.0
DIR, POS 3
STAN REEVES 6,852 100.0
DIR, POS 6
MIKE FOX 6,725 100.0

FERN RIDGE SCH DIST #28J
DIR, POS 1, 2 YR TERM
GAYLE TOWNSEND 597 100.0
DIR, POS 2
FRANCISCA E. JOHNSON 581 100.0
DIR, POS 3
JILL MYERS 577 100.0
DIR, POS 4
LEE J. GARBER 600 100.0

JUN CITY SCHOOL DIST #69
DIR, POS 1, 2 YR TERM
GLENN COLLVER 755 100.0
DIR, POS 2
MICHAEL TUCKER 766 100.0
DIR, POS 3
GERALD LAMAR JENSEN 463 49.4
CONNIE O. KELLEY 473 50.5
DIR, POS 5
JOEL SCOTTI 192 19.4
JERRY SPRINGER 370 37.4
STEVEN SHEAR 427 43.1
DIR, POS 6
D. ROBERT HARDEN 741 100.0

LOWELL SCHOOL DIST #71
DIR, POS 2
BECKY FETROW 134 100.0
DIR, POS 3
ANN KEMMY 143 100.0
DIR, POS 4
STEPHANIE GIANELLA 141 100.0

MAPLETON SCHOOL DIST #32
DIR, POS 1/ZONE 1,2,3
JAY W. HENDRICKSEN 261 100.0
DIR, POS 2/ZONE 1,2,3
MICHAEL BUCKWALD 234 100.0
DIR, POS 4/ZONE 4
BONNIE VANCURLER 251 100.0
DIR, POS 6/ZONE 6,7
NO CANDIDATE FILED 1 100.0
DIR, POS 7/ZONE 6,7, 2YR
BILL CENTRELLA 215 100.0

MARCOLA SCHOOL DIST #79J
DIR, POS 3
CAROLYN BARROWCLIFF 218 100.0
DIR, POS 4
DAN CRAIN 153 60.2
ROBERTA HOBAN 101 39.7
DIR, POS 5
DENNIS D. SHEW 213 100.0

MCKENZIE SCHOOL DIST #68
DIR, POS 2
AMY CALAVAN 132 21.9
KATHY KEABLE 470 78.0
DIR, POS 4
BILL BEARDSLEY 477 100.0
DIR, POS 6
MARGARET GODFREY 324 51.6
TOM SIEBERS 303 48.3
DIR, POS 7
MARIA JENSEN 144 22.0
DARIN HARBICK 508 77.9

OAKRIDGE SCHOOL DIST #76
DIR, POS 2
CURTIS J. DORNATH 460 100.0
DIR, POS 3
SUSAN KNUDSEN OBERMEYER 427 100.0
DIR, POS 5
JOHN WEDDLE 437 100.0

PLE HILL SCHOOL DIST #1
DIR, POS 2
V.K. (KEITH) JENSEN 446 100.0
DIR, POS 4
DENIS HIJMANS 463 100.0
DIR, POS 5
C. CRAIG HEATH 378 100.0

SIUSLAW SCHOOL DIST #97J
DIR, ZONE 2
JOHN BALCOM 1,871 100.0
DIR, ZONE 4
JEFFREY S. FARM 888 41.3
MARGARET A. HAMMER 1,257 58.6
DIR, ZONE 5
SUE DAVIDSON 1,873 100.0
DIR, ZONE 7
TOM GROVE 2,006 100.0

SO LANE SCH DIST #45J3
DIR, ZONE 2
BARBARA TENNISON 929 31.4
LESLIE RUBINSTEIN 2,025 68.5
DIR, ZONE 4
LORENA CLARK-MARTINEZ 840 29.1
SHERRY DUERST-HIGGINS 2,038 70.8
DIR, ZONE 5
MARY F. KOEPFLE 1,961 100.0

SPRINGFIELD SCH DIST #19
DIR, POS 2
FRED MCDANIEL 3,034 66.9
MARTIN LENK 1,495 33.0
DIR, POS 3
JENNIFER HEISS 3,002 63.0
DONALD KAISER 1,757 36.9
DIR, POS 5
ROBERT L.(BOB) JOHNSON 2,256 47.1
TOM ATKINSON 2,530 52.8

ALSEA SCHOOL DIST #7
DIR, POS 1
DALE COX 6 75.0
EDGAR J. HENDRIX 2 25.0
DIR, POS 2
BARBEE BIRD 3 37.5
ROBERT WEBB JR. 5 62.5

HARRISBURG SCH DIST #7
DIR, POS 1
HUBERT CHRISTENSEN 37 100.0
DIR, POS 4
TOM MALPASS 39 100.0
DIR, POS 5
SCOTT NEWMAN 11 25.0
ROBERT M. COOK 15 34.0
STEVE BOWERS 18 40.9

LINCOLN CO SCHOOL DIST
DIR, ZONE 3
JAY B. FINEMAN 10 100.0
DIR, ZONE 4
WOODROW W. GASKILL 3 42.8
DOUG HUNT 4 57.1
DIR, ZONE 5
CURTIS (CRIS) TORP 1 7.1
JOHN DILLINGHAM 13 92.8

MONROE SCHOOL DIST #1J
DIR, ZONE 1
BONNIE MOODY 7 50.0
TIMOTHY EASTRIDGE 7 50.0
DIR, ZONE 4
RANDY CROWSON 6 100.0
DIR, ZONE 5
TONY STRODA 13 100.0

WALDPORT LOCAL SCH COMM
DIR, POS 1, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 2
LARRY EHMKE 11 100.0
DIR, POS 3, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 5
PAT TRYON 8 100.0

BAILEY-SPENCER RFPD
DIR, POS 1
JERRY L STRAND 39 100.0
DIR, POS 3
DOROTHY I. PARKER 28 100.0
DIR, POS 4
TINK GENT 28 100.0

COBURG RFPD
2 DIRECTORS
JAMES LOCKARD 153 57.0
DENNIS SIFFORD 115 42.9

CRESWELL RFPD
DIR, POS 2
DAVID SHOOP 569 100.0
DIR, POS 4
JOEL HIGDON 527 100.0

DEXTER RFPD
DIR, POS 4
NO CANDIDATE FILED 1 100.0
DIR, POS 5
REGINALD W. AUGSBURGER 151 100.0

EUGENE RFPD #1
DIR, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

GOSHEN RFPD
DIR, POS 1
WILLIAM A. BRONSON 180 100.0
DIR, POS 3
TOM WOOLLEY 131 56.2
CECIL SAXON 102 43.7

JUNCTION CITY RFPD
DIR, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 2
ROBERT BECK 316 100.0

LAKE CREEK RFPD
DIR, POS 4
JAMES A. EVANS 73 100.0
DIR, POS 5
ROBERT W. DODGE 75 100.0

LANE CO FIRE DIST
DIR, POS 1
RONALD IVANOFF 736 100.0
DIR, POS 2
DARRELL PARKER 782 100.0
DIR, POS 3
ROBERT J HILL 751 100.0

LANE RURAL FIRE/RESCUE
DIR, POS 2, 2 YR TERM
MIKE BROTHERTON 411 100.0
DIR, POS 3
GENE MCGEE 414 100.0
DIR, POS 4
LEONA CATE 392 100.0
DIR, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

LORANE RFPD
DIR, POS 3
GARY A. WILLOUGHBY 137 61.1
LINDE KESTER 87 38.8
DIR, POS 4
GARY E. THOMPSON 87 39.1
BOB HING 135 60.8
DIR, POS 5
BERNIE MOULTON 96 42.8
LINDA L. SCHAFER 128 57.1

LOWELL RFPD
DIR, POS 1
WALTER C. GARRETT 113 100.0
DIR, POS 3
RICK ORMOND 113 100.0

MAPLETON FIRE DEPARTMENT
DIR, POS 4
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

MCKENZIE RFPD
DIR, POS 1
RICHARD ADAMS 549 100.0
DIR, POS 3
MARK D. REESE 598 100.0
DIR, POS 5
DONALD C. MCCLURE 567 100.0

MOHAWK VALLEY RFPD
DIR, POS 3
DANIEL J. SCHMUNK 367 100.0
DIR, POS 4
TERRY CONNOLLY 362 100.0
DIR, POS 5
ELMER SHEW 350 100.0

PLEASANT HILL RFPD
DIR, POS 1
LARRY F. HAYTER 240 100.0
DIR, POS 4
PAUL E. BURGETT 232 100.0
DIR, POS 5
GERALDINE SORENSON 230 100.0

SANTA CLARA RFPD
DIR, POS 1
DAVE CORWIN 603 100.0
DIR, POS 3
CLYDE R. BEAT 315 47.7
LEE HUMBLE 345 52.2
DIR, POS 4
JERALD W. ANDERSON 571 100.0

SIUSLAW RFPD #1
DIR, POS 1
EILEEN MCKENNEY 907 100.0
DIR, POS 2
KENT F. DUKE 898 100.0

SOUTHERN LANE RFPD
DIR, POS 2
ALON L. WILLIAMS 771 100.0
DIR, POS 3
ROBERT G. BROOKS 677 100.0

SWISSHOME-DEADWOOD RFPD
DIR, POS 2, 2 YR TERM
BEN C. HAMMONTREE JR. 75 100.0
DIR, POS 4
BRENDA L. GARNER 71 100.0
DIR, POS 5
GERRY W. BURNETT 73 100.0

UPPER MCKENZIE RFPD
DIR, POS 1
JOHN FRESHWATER 196 100.0
DIR, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

WILLAKENZIE RFPD
DIR, POS 4
JACK T. HARMON 198 100.0
DIR, POS 5
JIM BLOOMER 195 100.0

ZUMWALT RFPD
DIR, POS 1
ROBERT W. BOUNDS 78 100.0
DIR, POS 2
ROBERT W. LARSEN 77 100.0

MONROE RFPD
DIR, POS 1
CHESTER CROWSON 10 100.0
DIR, POS 4
LEE NICHOLS 10 100.0
DIR, POS 5
KENNETH W. OAKES 11 100.0

BLUE RIVER WATER DIST
COM, POS 3
LORENE B. ELIA 41 52.5
ANN ROBSON 37 47.4
COM, POS 4
JOHN CHIPMAN BRITTING 33 44.5
STEVE ROLAND 41 55.4

GLENWOOD WATER DIST
COM, POS 4
STEVE MOE 100 100.0
COM, POS 5
MARJORIE RALPH 89 100.0

HECETA WATER DIST
COM, POS 1
STEVE OLIENYK 420 52.2
DELBERT L. PHELPS 384 47.7
COM, POS 2
JOHN M. WHITE 403 52.1
MICHAEL E. SLEIGHT 370 47.8
COM, POS 3, 2 YR TERM
WILHELM F. HAGEN 547 100.0
COM, POS 5, 2 YR TERM
LARRY BOUCHET 414 54.1
ROBERT A. PALMER 351 45.8

MAPLETON WATER DIST
COM, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 3, 2 YR TERM
CALVIN LYNN HOOD 117 100.0

MARCOLA WATER DIST
COM, POS 1
CHERYL NEU 56 100.0
COM, POS 2
RODGER SHADDY 46 100.0
COM, POS 3
HOWARD DEW 44 100.0
COM, POS 4, 2 YR TERM
NORMAN J. GREEN 43 100.0

MCKENZIE PALISADES WATER
COM, POS 1, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 4
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

RAINBOW WATER DIST
COM, POS 4
KENNETH CLIMER 482 100.0
COM, POS 5
BERTRAM JAMES WHEELER 477 100.0

RIVER ROAD WATER DIST
3 COMMISSIONERS
MICHAEL W. GEROT 376 34.9
MARIE M. GRAY 365 33.8
WANDA R. SIMMONS 336 31.1

SANTA CLARA WATER DIST
COM, POS 1
DON DICKINSON 717 100.0
COM, POS 3
CLIFF HUFFMAN 712 100.0

SHANGRI-LA WATER DIST
COM, POS 1
MARK G. WADE 34 100.0
COM, POS 2
JOHN P. JANSSENS 36 100.0
COM, POS 3
JEFF D. BANTZ 37 100.0
COM, POS 4
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

WESTRIDGE WATER DIST
COM, POS 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

CRESWELL WATER CONTROL
COM, POS 4
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

DEARBORN WATER CONTROL
COM, POS 1, 2 YR TERM
FRANK BURKE 6 100.0
COM, POS 2
BRAD BIGELOW 6 100.0
COM, POS 3, 2 YR TERM
CRAIG MARX 6 100.0
COM, POS 4
FRITZ V. STRAUCH 4 100.0

JUN CITY WATER CONTROL
COM, POS 2, 2 YR TERM
SKIP TRACER 362 100.0
COM, POS 4
MERLE TISH 336 100.0
COM, POS 5
DEWEY HOFER 345 100.0
COM, POS 6
JERRY W. MARGUTH 324 100.0
COM, POS 7
IVAN PAESCHKE 348 100.0
COM, POS 8
LOU L. KOKKELER 367 100.0
COM, POS 9
JOHN F. REERSLEV 351 100.0

RIVER ROAD WATER CONTROL
3 COMMISSIONERS
NO CANDIDATE FILED 2 100.0

BLUE RIVER PARK & REC
DIR, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 3
RICHARD PIERCE 56 100.0
DIR, POS 5
KENNETH H. HACKA 54 100.0

RIVER ROAD PARK & REC
DIR, POS 3
BETTY DONALDSON 522 100.0
DIR, POS 4
CUMA SMITH 497 100.0
DIR, POS 5
ARLO FERTIG 527 100.0

WILLAMALANE PARK & REC
3 DIRECTORS
JANICE MORRISETTE 2,779 28.5
JIM MAYO 1,748 17.9
ELYSE MYERS 1,476 15.1
BLAKE HASTINGS 2,040 20.9
JIM DAUBENSPECK 1,686 17.3

DEXTER SANITARY DIST
DIR, POS 3
CHARLES V. NAVARRO 50 100.0
DIR, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

WESTERN LANE AMBULANCE
DIR, POS 1, 2 YR TERM
RICHARD WHITMORE 2,169 100.0
DIR, POS 3
ROBERT B. SNEDDON 2,119 100.0
DIR, POS 4
RICHARD A. GEHLKE 973 37.9
JOY MINOFF 333 12.9
ANNE STONELAKE 1,259 49.0
DIR, POS 5
JOANNE (JODY) HODSON 1,880 100.0

PORT OF SIUSLAW
DIR, POS 1
JIM ALLEN 761 26.8
LEIGH D. DEINERT 581 20.5
LEONARD G. VANCURLER 1,488 52.5
DIR, POS 3
DON WILBUR 1,687 58.1
KENT F. DUKE 1,214 41.8
DIR, POS 4, 2 YR TERM
BRIAN COLE 1,599 54.3
VERNE E. PASSENGER JR. 1,342 45.6
DIR, POS 5
E. E. (BUD) MILES 2,245 100.0

FERN RIDGE LIB DIST
2 DIRECTORS
KEYTE HLADKY 443 45.1
JANET ROMANEK 538 54.8

SIUSLAW PUBLIC LIB DIST
3 DIRECTORS
RAY COOPER 1,145 29.1
SKIP PAYNE 1,176 29.9
BEVERLY J. RITTSCHOF 1,603 40.8

CITY COT GROVE MEA 20-81
AUTH VIABLTY BUS SERV
YES 869 54.5
NO 724 45.4