Election 11/03/98 
Election Results
November 3, 1998 Election
Final Results

VOTES PERCENTAGE
TOTAL VOTER STATISTICS
TURNOUT 119176 61.9

UNITED STATES SENATOR
JIM BREWSTER 2201 1.9
DEAN M. BRAA 1259 1.1
RON WYDEN 69169 61.4
MICHAEL A. CAMPBELL 1015 0.9
KARYN MOSKOWITZ 3638 3.2
JOHN LIM 35293 31.3

REP IN CONGRESS
4TH DISTRICT
STEVE J. WEBB 25934 23.0
KARL G. SORG 1756 1.5
PETER A. DEFAZIO 84800 75.3

GOVERNOR
RICHARD P. BURKE 2170 1.9
BLAIR BOBIER 2634 2.3
ROGER G. WEIDNER 814 0.7
BILL SIZEMORE 28365 25.1
PATTI STEURER 767 0.6
TREY SMITH 909 0.8
JOHN KITZHABER 76991 68.3

STATE SENATOR
DISTRICT 20
SUSAN CASTILLO 29669 79.4
SCOTT AUSTIN 7685 20.5
DISTRICT 21
LEE BEYER 19505 62.9
BILL LIOIO 8731 28.1
TONIE NATHAN 2769 8.9
DISTRICT 22
TONY CORCORAN 17590 53.6
CEDRIC HAYDEN 15189 46.3

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DISTRICT 4
ALAN BROWN 256 43.0
TERRY THOMPSON 338 56.9
DISTRICT 39
KITTY PIERCY 11605 65.4
JIM SEABERRY 6138 34.5
DISTRICT 40
JOHN M. PEARSON 3928 20.3
FLOYD PROZANSKI 14548 75.5
DONNA FRAZIER 779 4.0
DISTRICT 41
VICKI L. WALKER 10920 59.1
NORM FOX 7556 40.8
DISTRICT 42
WILLIAM E MORRISETTE 11196 100.0
DISTRICT 43
JIM WELSH 8073 59.4
EARL L. HAIN 5498 40.5
DISTRICT 44
ED KEMP 8840 46.9
AL KING 9974 53.0
DISTRICT 47
MIKE LEHMAN 2951 62.2
MARLEE NEWTON 1789 37.7

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC
INSTRUCTION
STAN BUNN 50768 54.9
MARGARET CARTER 41576 45.0

SUPREME COURT JUDGE
POSITION 7
BOB TIERNAN 30001 38.5
WILLIAM RIGGS 47883 61.4
POSITION 4
SUSAN M. LEESON 56317 100.0

APPEALS COURT JUDGE
POSTITION 4
VIRGINIA L. LINDER 55401 100.0
POSTITION 7
ROBERT WOLLHEIM 54554 100.0

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE
2ND DISTRICT, POSITION 7
MARY ANN BEARDEN 56070 100.0

LANE COUNTY ASSESSOR
4 YEAR TERM
JIM GANGLE 57626 100.0

WEST COMMISSIONER
POSITION 1, 4 YEAR TERM
ANNA MORRISON 11232 51.9
BOB MATTSON 10387 48.0

SPRINGFIELD COMMISSIONER
POSITION 2, 4 YEAR TERM
BILL DWYER 11887 100.0

EAST COMMISSIONER
POSITION 5, 4 YEAR TERM
CINDY WEELDREYER 12903 100.0

UPPER WILLAMETTE JUSTICE
OF THE PEACE, 6 YR TERM
BERNADETTE HOUSE WEIH 1053 100.0

CITY OF COBURG MAYOR
2 YEAR TERM
JACK RUPPERT 161 54.9
PAT O. GREENWELL 132 45.0

CITY OF COBURG COUNCILRS
4 YEAR TERMS
VIRGINIA BEEBE 184 52.2
DONALD R. SCHUESSLER 168 47.7

COTTAGE GROVE MAYOR
2 YEAR TERM
DARREL WILLIAMS 1864 100.0

COTTAGE GROVE COUNCILOR
WARD 1, 4 YEAR TERM
KEVIN STEPHENS 274 51.6
ROY MILLER 257 48.3
WARD 3, 4 YEAR TERM
A. MAX OPUS 127 25.5
GARY L. WILLIAMS 371 74.4
AT-LARGE, 2 YR TERM
DONALD NORDIN 814 42.4
LINDSEY J. HASKELL 1102 57.5
AT LARGE, 4 YEAR TERM
DOUG PERKEY 1037 51.9
JOHN SWIRES 959 48.0

CITY OF CRESWELL MAYOR
2 YEAR TERM
EDDIE MCCLUSKEY 542 100.0

CRESWELL COUNCILORS
4 YEAR TERMS
KRISTINE PARENTE 375 32.1
MARVIN TRUE 382 32.7
JERI-ANNE COHEN 408 35.0

CRESWELL COUNCILOR
2 YEAR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

CITY OF DUNES MAYOR
2 YEAR TERM
ROBERT B. WARD JR. 407 100.0

CITY OF DUNES COUNCILORS
4 YEAR TERMS
DAVID W. JACKSON 394 33.9
RICHARD J. ANDERSON 358 30.8
TERRY W. DUMAN 410 35.2

CITY OF EUGENE COUNCILOR
WARD 1, 4 YEAR TERM
GARY E. RAYOR 3211 100.0
WARD 4, 4 YEAR TERM
MIKE LEWIS 1782 35.3
DAVID KELLY 3255 64.6
WARD 5, 4 YEAR TERM
GARY D. PAPE 4696 100.0
WARD 6, 4 YEAR TERM
PAT FARR 3296 100.0

EWEB MEMBER WARDS 4 & 5
4 YEAR TERM
PETER BARTEL 7465 100.0

EWEB MEMBER AT-LARGE
4 YEAR TERM
SUSIE SMITH 22595 100.0

CITY OF FLORENCE MAYOR
2 YEAR TERM
ALAN BURNS 1707 62.2
DARRELL FIELDS 1034 37.7

FLORENCE COUNCILORS
4 YEAR TERMS
GRANT ECKROTH 1256 24.4
DIANNE BURCH 1694 33.0
DAVE BRALEY 1381 26.9
EILEEN HOLLINGSWORTHGRAY 801 15.6
2 YEAR TERMS
DELLA E. WESTON 1519 33.1
LONNIE IHOLTS 1827 39.9
DAVID R. FRANZEN 1230 26.8

CITY OF JUNCTION CITY
MAYOR, 2 YEAR TERM
STEVEN SHEAR 844 100.0

JUNCTION CITY COUNCILORS
4 YEAR TERMS
WINN S. WENDELL 457 19.7
CARLA WAHL 432 18.7
HERB CHRISTENSEN 545 23.6
SHIRLEY KAPING 449 19.4
BEVERLY (BEV) A. FICEK 426 18.4

CITY OF LOWELL COUNCILOR
POSITION 1, 4 YEAR TERM
WARREN R. WEATHERS 169 100.0
POSITION 4, 4 YEAR TERM
DONALD E. BENNETT 158 100.0
POSITION 5, 4 YEAR TERM
SANDRA SUMMERS 154 70.9
GREGORY V. RUNDO 63 29.0

CITY OF OAKRIDGE MAYOR
4 YEAR TERM
SUE BOND 526 49.2
DONALD E. HAMPTON 543 50.7

OAKRIDGE COUNCILORS
4 YEAR TERMS
LARRY PHIPPS 646 30.9
LYNN ROBERT SCHROEDER 734 35.1
DONNA DAVIS 708 33.9

OAKRIDGE COUNCILOR
2 YEAR TERM
EARNEST A. BASZLER 766 100.0

SPRINGFIELD UTILITY BD
POSITION 1, 2 YR TERM
JOSEPH MATHIEU 6599 100.0
POSITION 2, 4 YR TERM
SEAN M. WILSON 3498 46.7
VIRGINIA BALLEWLAURITSEN 3992 53.2
POSITION 3, 2 YR TERM
THEODORE L. JOHNSON 6452 100.0
POSITION 4, 4 YR TERM
GEORGE LITZENBERGER 6557 100.0

CITY OF VENETA COUNCILOR
4 YEAR TERMS
T. J. BROOKER 333 45.6
FRED MILLER 397 54.3

CITY OF WESTFIR MAYOR
2 YEAR TERM
MYRON B. SMITH 79 100.0

WESTFIR COUNCILORS
4 YEAR TERMS
DIANA V. TONKIN 66 50.0
JOSEPH E. SCHENKL 66 50.0

EAST LANE SOIL & WATER
CONSERVATION DIST ZONE 1
JOHN H. NEUMEISTER 43180 100.0
CONSERVATION DIST ZONE 3
WILLIAM G. WELCH 19127 38.8
KAREN MURPHY 30117 61.1
CONSERVATION DIST ZONE 4
MARC PAULMAN 39420 100.0
CONSERVATION DIST AT-LRG
MARJORIE BROWNWRIGHT 18555 39.0
DUNCAN SMITH 12148 25.5
PAUL D. REED 16853 35.4

SIUSLAW SOIL & WATER
CONSERVATION DIST ZONE 1
NOLAND HUNTINGTON 3959 100.0
CONSERVATION DIST ZONE 2
JOHN M. SUNDSTROM 3622 100.0
CONSERVATION DIST AT-LRG
RAYMOND E. KINNEY 3631 100.0

LINN SOIL & WATER
CONSERVATION DIST ZONE 1
ANDRES (BEN) CHRISTENSEN 375 100.0
CONSERVATION DIST ZONE 3
ERNEST GLASER 346 100.0

LINN SOIL & WATR CONSRVT
AT LARGE, 4 YEAR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
AT LARGE, 2 YEAR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

EPUD SUBDIVISION 2
4 YEAR TERM
JIM BROWN 1076 60.8
RON DAVIS 692 39.1

EPUD SUBDIVISION 3
4 YEAR TERM
BILL TANNER 1023 65.6
WIN DENHAM 536 34.3

54 AUTH STATE TO GRNTEE
BOND INDBT CRTN ED DISTS
YES 59674 56.6
NO 45747 43.3

55 PRMTS ST GRNTEE ERNGS
ON PRPD TUITION TRST FND
YES 50348 47.5
NO 55554 52.4

56 EXPNDS NTC LNDWNRS RE
CHANGES TO LAND USE LAWS
YES 78552 71.5
NO 31225 28.4

57 MKS PSSESSN LMTD AMNT
MARIJUANA CLSS C MISDMNR
YES 31706 27.9
NO 81619 72.0

58 REQ ISSUING COPY ORG
BRTH CRTFCATE TO ADPTEES
YES 61443 56.4
NO 47417 43.5

59 PRHBT USE PBLC RESCRS
COLLECT $ POLITICAL PURP
YES 48876 43.7
NO 62923 56.2

60 REQ VOTE BY MAIL BNNL
PRIM, GENERAL ELECTIONS
YES 71539 64.8
NO 38726 35.1

62 REQ CMPGN FIN DISCLSR
REQ SIG GATH GUAR METHDS
YES 75028 69.4
NO 32932 30.5

63 PROPSG SPRMJRTY VOTNG
REQ SAME SPRMJRTY PSSGE
YES 61227 59.1
NO 42204 40.8

64 PRHBT MANY PRSNT TMBR
HRVST PRCTCS IMPS RST RG
YES 23937 20.9
NO 90053 79.0

65 CREATS PROCSS TO REQ
LEG TO RVW ADMIN RULES
YES 44478 43.5
NO 57566 56.4

66 DED LOTTERY FNDG TO
PRKS/BCHS/HBT/WTRSHD PRT
YES 78738 70.1
NO 33482 29.8

67 ALLWS USE MARJNA WTHN
LMTS; ESTBLSH PERMIT SYS
YES 72709 63.8
NO 41162 36.1

20-05 LANE CO 4 YR CMNTY
SAFETY/JUST SYS OPR LEVY
YES 52434 49.2
NO 54116 50.7

20-06 LANE CO JAIL INTKE
ASSMT CNTR GEN OBL BONDS
YES 52632 49.9
NO 52645 50.0

20-09 COT CHARTER AMND
MTHD ELEC WARD COUNCLRS
YES 1260 52.7
NO 1130 47.2

20-10 COT ACT ANNEX CITY
TO LANE TRANSIT DISTRICT
YES 1176 44.2
NO 1480 55.7

20-99 EUGENE CTZN REVIEW
OF POLICE ACTIONS
YES 22925 49.6
NO 23225 50.3

20-02 EUGENE 4 YR LIB
OPERATIONS SERIAL LEVY
YES 29778 63.3
NO 17245 36.6

20-03 EUGENE PARKS GEN
OBLIGATION BONDS
YES 31022 66.6
NO 15522 33.3

20-04 EUGENE AMER FLAG
ON SKINNERS BUTTE
YES 24559 52.5
NO 22157 47.4

20-07 FLORENCE 5 YR FIRE
EQUPMNT RESRVE FUND LEVY
YES 1352 46.5
NO 1553 53.4

02-72 ALSEA SCHL 7J GEN
OBLIGATION BOND AUTH
YES 6 75.0
NO 2 25.0

20-14 EUGENE SCHL 4J GEN
OBL BOND AUTH CAP IMPRV
YES 32294 65.7
NO 16823 34.2

20-11 OAKRIDGE SCHL 76
BONDS TO IMPRV SCHOOLS
YES 921 57.5
NO 678 42.4

20-08 SO LANE SCHL 45J3
GEN OBLIGATION BOND AUTH
YES 2978 49.1
NO 3080 50.8

20-12 MOHAWK VALLY RFPD
GEN OBL BOND AUTH
YES 813 55.2
NO 659 44.7

20-16 RAINBOW WTR/FIRE
4 YR LOC OPT LEVY
YES 1622 65.7
NO 846 34.2

20-01 WILLAMALNE PRK/REC
GEN OBLIGATION BOND AUTH
YES 7699 53.1
NO 6800 46.8

20-15 PORT SIUSLAW 5 YR
LOCAL OPTION TAX
YES 1942 28.6
NO 4840 71.3

20-13 FERN RIDGE LIBRARY
4 YEAR OPERATING LEVY
YES 2094 55.3
NO 1687 44.6