Election 03/09/99 
Election Results
March 9, 1999 Election
Final Results

VOTES PERCENTAGE
TOTAL VOTER STATISTICS
TURNOUT 27329 14.1

LANE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
DIR, ZONE 2
ROBERT L. ACKERMAN 11260 57.4
JOHN T. HAMILTON 8327 42.5
DIR, ZONE 3
JAMES W. BRITT 8487 46.1
RALPH A. WHEELER 9898 53.8
DIR, ZONE 5
GEORGE R. ALVERGUE 10103 52.6
ALAN CONTRERAS 9093 47.3
DIR, POS 6, AT-LARGE
ROGER HALL 16124 100.0
DIR, POS 7, AT-LARGE
ADELL MCMILLAN 9024 46.3
MICHAEL ROSE 10430 53.6

LANE EDUCATION SRVC DIST
DIR, POS 2/ZONE 2
JOE BERNEY 2686 100.0
DIR, POS 4/ZONE 4
MICHELLE HOLMAN 4144 100.0
DIR, POS 5/ZONE 5
SHERRY DUERST HIGGINS 3018 100.0
DIR, POS 7, AT-LARGE
JAMES SWANSON 16426 100.0

LINN-BENTON-LINCOLN ESD
DIR, ZONE 7
DAVID DUNSDON 6 100.0

BETHEL SCHOOL DIST #52
DIR, POS 3
JAMIE WATTERS 1369 100.0
DIR, POS 4
WAYNE H. WATKINS 1365 100.0
DIR, POS 6
GINGER R. POAGE 1391 100.0
DIR, POS 7
NATHAN ALLEN SANDBERG 571 38.1
KEITH ANDERSEN 927 61.8

BLACHLY SCHOOL DIST #90
DIR, ZONE 1
SANFORD D. RICE 80 100.0
DIR, ZONE 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, ZONE 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, ZONE 4
CINDY WRIGHT 96 100.0
DIR, AT-LARGE
ALYSSA SUMICH 101 100.0

CRESWELL SCHOOL DIST #40
DIR, POS 1
ANNE FRESKE 360 56.9
GENE PELHAM 272 43.0
DIR, POS 2
KATHY THOMPSON 489 100.0
DIR, POS 3
JIM HONER 506 100.0
DIR, POS 7
VICKY CURRY 482 100.0

CROW SCHOOL DIST #66
DIR, POS 1
J. P. MCNUTT 174 100.0
DIR, POS 2
JOEY BLUM 179 100.0
DIR, POS 3
DEAN LIVELYBROOKS 120 60.0
MICHAEL WIEDERHOLD 80 40.0

EUGENE SCHOOL DIST #4J
DIR, POS 1
PHIL BARNHART 6546 100.0
DIR, POS 3
BETH GEROT 6334 100.0
DIR, POS 4
CRAIG A. SMITH 5421 69.3
TOM HALFERTY 2394 30.6
DIR, POS 5
JAN OLIVER 6585 100.0
DIR, POS 7
VIRGINIA L. THOMPSON 6249 100.0

FERN RIDGE SCH DIST #28J
DIR, POS 1
GAYLE V. TOWNSEND 498 100.0
DIR, POS 5
TERRY L. KNIGHT 518 100.0

JUN CITY SCHOOL DIST #69
DIR, POS 1
GLENN L. COLLVER 661 100.0
DIR, POS 3
DENISE D. PRATT 691 100.0
DIR, POS 4
MICHAEL L. BROTHERTON 647 100.0
DIR, POS 7
JENNIFER I. NASH 359 43.6
JIM BRADSHAW 463 56.3

LOWELL SCHOOL DIST #71
DIR, POS 1
JIM MATTHEWS 130 100.0
DIR, POS 5
NEAL S. HARRIS 124 70.8
MICHAEL WARD JR. 51 29.1

MAPLETON SCHOOL DIST #32
DIR, POS 3/ZONE 1,2,3
CARL H. WEST 218 100.0
DIR, POS 5/ZONE 5
MICHELLE HOLMAN 201 100.0
DIR, POS 7/ZONE 6,7
RANDY DUVAL 210 100.0

MARCOLA SCHOOL DIST #79J
DIR, POS 1
DOUG MILLER 141 100.0
DIR, POS 2
VICKI COTE 127 100.0
DIR, POS 3
KAREN AUSTIN 152 100.0
DIR, POS 5
RICK HEDGES 153 100.0

MCKENZIE SCHOOL DIST #68
DIR, POS 1
PATRICIA GRIPP 213 100.0
DIR, POS 3
JUDY SPIRO 222 100.0
DIR, POS 5
LESLIE MCDOWELL 207 100.0

OAKRIDGE SCHOOL DIST #76
DIR, POS 1
BEVERLY J. MCCULLEY 419 100.0
DIR, POS 4
DONALD J. CRIST 413 100.0

PLE HILL SCHOOL DIST #1
DIR, POS 1
BILL VAN VACTOR 392 100.0
DIR, POS 3
K. PATRICK NEILL 389 100.0
DIR, POS 5
SUSIE JOHNSTON 404 100.0

SIUSLAW SCHOOL DIST #97J
DIR, ZONE 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, ZONE 3
TOM SNEDDON 1560 71.5
BRIAN P. CULY 619 28.4
DIR, ZONE 6
THOMAS J. HUNT 1814 100.0

SO LANE SCH DIST #45J3
DIR, ZONE 1
GEORGE DEVINE 1418 100.0
DIR, ZONE 3
CAROL N. QUACKENBUSH 1390 100.0
DIR, ZONE 6
GENE GILLETT 1348 100.0
DIR, ZONE 7
DAVID M. JONES 254 12.2
MARIAM HIGGINS 1418 68.2
BARBARA TENNISON 405 19.4

SPRINGFIELD SCH DIST #19
DIR, POS 1
MARTIN C. LENK 3679 100.0
DIR, POS 4
JOHN L. SVOBODA 1783 37.2
CURTIS (BRYAN) GOODWIN 797 16.6
GARRY WEBER 2208 46.1

ALSEA SCHOOL DIST #7
DIR, POS 3
BINKY HENDRIX 3 100.0
DIR, POS 4
ROGAN K. (ROCKY) SAPP 3 100.0
DIR, POS 5
BOBBIE OCONNELL 3 100.0

HARRISBURG SCH DIST #7
DIR, POS 2
TESS CERSOVSKI 14 38.8
BRENDA DEE HOILAND 22 61.1
DIR, POS 3
DENNIS DAME 11 31.4
BRET SUMMERFIELD 9 25.7
LISA WILCHER 15 42.8

LINCOLN CO SCHOOL DIST
DIR, ZONE 1
VALLACE (VAL) MOORE 7 100.0
DIR, ZONE 2
JOHN ALLEN 2 22.2
JIM KENNISON 7 77.7

MONROE SCHOOL DIST #1J
DIR, ZONE 2
ROBERT OBRIEN 3 20.0
MARY ALLARDT-WONG 12 80.0
DIR, ZONE 3
ELIZABETH (LIZ) BROOKS 13 100.0

WALDPORT LOCAL SCH COMM
DIR, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 3
DANIEL DILLON 8 100.0
DIR, POS 4
C. LYNN CHAMBERLIN 7 100.0

BAILEY-SPENCER RFPD
DIR, POS 2
GLORIA HOOPER 36 100.0
DIR, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

COBURG RFPD
3 DIRECTORS
WAYNE PLAZAK 94 36.4
DARRELL L. ULM 164 63.5
DIRECTOR, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

CRESWELL RFPD
DIR, POS 1
JOHN W. PETTY 547 100.0
DIR, POS 3
DONALD J. PILCHER 522 100.0
DIR, POS 5
DENNIS WHITTINGTON 522 100.0

DEXTER RFPD
DIR, POS 1
REGINALD R. DESOTO 102 39.3
DONALD SAMPSON 157 60.6
DIR, POS 2
DAN PEDRONI 160 60.6
TOM COOKSEY 104 39.3
DIR, POS 3
MIKE OWENS 107 39.6
LARRY D. SWARTZ 163 60.3

EUGENE RFPD #1
DIR, POS 1
KARL R. RYMER 58 100.0
DIR, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 3
JULIE COLLIS 67 100.0
DIR, POS 4
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 5
JANE R. KAHN 56 100.0

GOSHEN RFPD
DIR, POS 2
STEVE ROBERTS 208 100.0
DIR, POS 4
LEE H. LEMMON 99 40.4
RAY WATTS 146 59.5
DIR, POS 5
ROGER MCCLELLAND 196 100.0

JUNCTION CITY RFPD
DIR, POS 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 4
BRUCE DAILEY 337 100.0
DIR, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILE 0 0.0

LAKE CREEK RFPD
DIR, POS 1
EDWIN L. OWENS 94 66.6
PHYLLIS HABERSAAT 47 33.3
DIR, POS 2
SAM STEINHAUER 101 73.1
STEPHEN CLARK 37 26.8
DIR, POS 3
JOHN SUMICH 118 100.0
DIR, POS 4
FRED BURKERT 72 51.4
LOUIS HABERSAAT 68 48.5

LANE CO FIRE DIST #1
DIR, POS 4
CINDY L. THOMPSON 688 100.0
DIR, POS 5
JACK E. TERRY 689 100.0

LANE RURAL FIRE/RESCUE
DIR, POS 1
MARVIN E. KING 347 100.0
DIR, POS 2
BEVERLY J. BORLAND 242 62.2
KEVIN E. KING 147 37.7

LORANE RFPD
DIR, POS 1
WARREN DAVIDSON 63 100.0
DIR, POS 2
BERNEDA J. MCDONALD 69 100.0

LOWELL RFPD
DIR, POS 2
GREGORY JACK VANORMAN 118 100.0
DIR, POS 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 4
PAUL E. FISHER 126 100.0
DIR, POS 5
DIANNA PELROY 126 100.0

MAPLETON FIRE DEPARTMENT
DIR, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 2
CHESTER L. ROBERTSON 114 100.0
DIR, POS 3
ROGER W. VAN CURLER 128 100.0
DIR, POS 4
JARL SHEPARD 125 100.0

MCKENZIE RFPD
DIR, POS 2
DENNY M. LAWRENCE 465 100.0
DIR, POS 4
JOAN R. LOWE 463 100.0

MOHAWK VALLEY RFPD
DIR, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

PLEASANT HILL RFPD
DIR, POS 2
LOVA K. KORDON 208 100.0
DIR, POS 3
RANDY KRUMDIECK 208 100.0

SANTA CLARA RFPD
DIR, POS 2
DON PHILLIPS 517 100.0
DIR, POS 5
MIKE HENNESSEY 524 100.0

SIUSLAW RFPD #1
DIR, POS 2
RICHARD F. SMITH 707 100.0
DIR, POS 3
DONALD BLOCK 703 100.0
DIR, POS 4
BILL MEAD 718 100.0
DIR, POS 5
STEVE OLIENYK 761 100.0

SOUTHERN LANE RFPD
DIR, POS 1
RONALD (RON) BRUNI 559 100.0
DIR, POS 2
JAMES S. REEVES 568 100.0
DIR, POS 4
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 5
KEVIN L. PILLOW 553 100.0

SWISSHOME-DEADWOOD RFPD
DIR, POS 1
RAY L. BURNETT 49 100.0
DIR, POS 2
DAVID L. GREEN 58 100.0
DIR, POS 3
BARBARA E. PRINDEL 53 100.0

UPPER MCKENZIE RFPD
DIR, POS 4
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

WILLAKENZIE RFPD
DIR, POS 1
RAYMOND W. HOILAND 179 100.0
DIR, POS 2
LEE SIDNEY 174 100.0
DIR, POS 3
RONALD N. SNOW 178 100.0

ZUMWALT RFPD
DIR, POS 3
LEONARD HARRINGTON 70 100.0
DIR, POS 4
ROBERT A. WILSON 71 100.0
DIR, POS 5
CHARLES A. STOLSIG 75 100.0

MONROE RFPD
DIR, POS 2
DAVID HULL 19 100.0
DIR, POS 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 4
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

BLUE RIVER WATER DIST
COM, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

GLENWOOD WATER DIST
COM, POS 1
PEARL STEELE 68 100.0
COM, POS 2
KEVIN PRIDGEN 65 100.0
COM, POS 3
ZILPHA HUTCHENS 64 100.0

HECETA WATER DIST
COM, POS 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 4
TED CONDO 362 100.0
COM, POS 5
MICHAEL E. SLEIGHT 194 50.9
KENNETH P. KENTCH 187 49.0

MAPLETON WATER DIST
COM, POS 3
CALVIN HOOD 87 100.0
COM, POS 4
FRANK E. BERGREN 85 100.0
COM, POS 5
CARL H. WEST 90 100.0

MARCOLA WATER DIST
COM, POS 4
NORMAN J. GREEN 46 100.0
COM, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

MCKENZIE PALISADES WATER
COM, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

RAINBOW WATER/FIRE DIST
COM, POS 1
DOUG WISE 546 100.0
COM, POS 2
LARRY D. KING 537 100.0
COM, POS 3
KIMBER JOHNSON 249 41.4
KEN LONG 352 58.5

RIVER ROAD WATER DIST
3 COMMISSIONERS
WANDA R. SIMMONS 340 38.2
C. E. (DICK) BRINGE 286 32.2
ED KASHIN 262 29.5

SANTA CLARA WATER DIST
COM, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 4
LEE G. HUNSAKER 595 100.0
COM, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

SHANGRI-LA WATER DIST
COM, POS 4
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

WESTRIDGE WATER DIST
COM, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

CRESWELL WATER CONTROL
COM, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

DEARBORN WATER CONTROL
COM, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

JUN CITY WATER CONTROL
COM, POS 1
BART EDWARDS 324 100.0
COM, POS 2
SKIP TRACER 364 100.0
COM, POS 3
DONALD W. FISHER 338 100.0

RIVER ROAD WATER CONTROL
2 COMMISSIONERS
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

BLUE RIVER PARK & REC
DIR, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 4
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

RIVER ROAD PARK & REC
DIR, POS 1
JULIE LAKE-GIBSON 129 20.4
WAYNE G. HELIKSON 336 53.2
SHARON HALL-PURDY 166 26.3
DIR, POS 2
WALTER J. HANIUK 489 100.0

WILLAMALANE PARK & REC
2 DIRECTORS
ROB ADAMS 2026 36.4
STU BURGE 1818 32.7
WAYNE P. HILL 1713 30.8

DEXTER SANITARY DIST
DIR, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 4
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

WESTERN LANE AMBULANCE
DIR, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 2
GREGORY C. STOBER 1673 100.0

PORT OF SIUSLAW
DIR, POS 2
LYNNETTE WIKSTROM-SMITH 1974 100.0
DIR, POS 3
VERNE(SKIP)PASSENGER JR. 1988 100.0
DIR, POS 4
ALAN PAZAR 1762 100.0

FERN RIDGE LIB DIST
3 DIRECTORS
ANNIE ALLISON 450 34.5
JUDY HAYS-EBERTS 418 32.1
KYMBERLY TULLIS 434 33.3

SIUSLAW PUBLIC LIB DIST
2 DIRECTORS
ANNIE SCHMIDT 1332 50.3
JEANNE S. WELLES 1311 49.6

CITY VENETA MEAS 20-17
ADPT REVISED CITY CHARTR
YES 148 77.4
NO 43 22.5