Election 11/07/00 
Election Results
November 7, 2000 Election
Final Results

VOTES PERCENTAGE
TOTAL VOTER STATISTICS
TURNOUT 155839 81.8

UNITED STATES PRESIDENT
AND VICE PRESIDENT
HARRY BROWNE 676 0.4
PATRICK J. BUCHANAN 524 0.3
GEORGE W. BUSH 61562 40.5
RALPH NADER 10232 6.7
JOHN HAGELIN 246 0.1
HOWARD PHILLIPS 180 0.1
AL GORE 78567 51.6

REP IN CONGRESS
4TH DISTRICT
PETER A. DEFAZIO 111330 74.5
DAVID DUEMLER 2206 1.4
JOHN LINDSEY 35810 23.9

SECRETARY OF STATE
BILL BRADBURY 78817 54.8
LLOYD MARBET 7284 5.0
LYNN SNODGRASS 55515 38.6
E. J. (ED) POLE II 2075 1.4

STATE TREASURER
LEONARD ZACK 2985 2.1
RANDALL EDWARDS 73948 53.6
CARLOS F. LUCERO 1334 0.9
JON KVISTAD 55604 40.3
MITCHELL T. SHULTS 4075 2.9

ATTORNEY GENERAL
HARDY MYERS 80759 57.3
KEVIN L. MANNIX 54042 38.3
THOMAS B. COX 6004 4.2

STATE SENATOR
DIST 2
TERRY THOMPSON 387 52.9
GARY GEORGE 344 47.0
DIST 24
KEN MESSERLE 2597 41.7
ROGER W. MCCORKLE 3624 58.2

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
DIST 4
ALAN BROWN 383 51.6
SHARON BRANSTITER 358 48.3
DIST 39
CHRISTOPHER D. BEVANS 9853 41.4
ROBERT L. ACKERMAN 13929 58.5
DIST 40
PHIL BARNHART 17805 71.8
WILLIAM D. (BILL) YOUNG 5827 23.5
KARL G. SORG 1155 4.6
DIST 41
JEFF R. MILLER 12189 46.8
VICKI L. WALKER 13826 53.1
DIST 42
BILL MORRISETTE 15295 100.0
DIST 43
FRANCISCA JOHNSON 7807 45.4
CEDRIC HAYDEN 9384 54.5
DIST 44
ED KEMP 10887 47.4
AL KING 12054 52.5
DIST 47
CHRISTINA ALEXANDER 1415 27.1
JOANNE VERGER 3798 72.8

SUPREME COURT JUDGE
POS 2
PAUL J. DEMUNIZ 51090 51.9
GREG BYRNE 47204 48.0

APPEALS COURT JUDGE
POS 6
DAVID V. BREWER 71924 100.0

LANE COUNTY SHERIFF
4 YR TERM
JAN CLEMENTS 83084 100.0

SOUTH COMMISSIONER
POSITION 3, 4 YR TERM
PETER SORENSON 16249 100.0

NORTH COMMISSIONER
POSITION 4, 4 YR TERM
BOBBY GREEN, SR. 16903 100.0

COBURG CITY MAYOR
2 YR TERM
MICHAEL J. DEAN 294 100.0

COBURG CITY COUNCILORS
VOTE FOR 3, 4 YR TERMS
GEORGANN KOEHLER 243 32.6
MICHELLE SUNIA 248 33.3
JUDY VOLTA 253 34.0

COTTAGE GROVE MAYOR
2 YR TERM
CYNTHIA L.(CINDY) CHOAT 1138 37.4
GARY L. WILLIAMS 1297 42.6
DONALD NORDIN 604 19.8

COTTAGE GROVE COUNCILOR
AT-LARGE, 4 YR TERM
MARY MEYER 1251 50.3
LINDSEY J. HASKELL 1232 49.6
WARD 1, 2 YR TERM
KRISTA WAMHOFF 1000 42.8
RICHARD L. HARRIS 1336 57.1
WARD 2, 4 YR TERM
LYNN K. MILLER 1218 54.1
KAREN KEMPF 1031 45.8
WARD 4, 4 YR TERM
PAUL MASIN 884 37.0
JOHN R. (PAT) PATTERSON 1504 62.9

CRESWELL CITY MAYOR
2 YR TERM
MICHAEL DUBICK 614 59.4
DONALD EHRICH 264 25.5
MARVIN TRUE 155 15.0

CRESWELL COUNCILORS
VOTE FOR 3, 4 YR TERMS
JEAN BECK 671 100.0

DUNES CITY MAYOR
2 YR TERM
ROBERT (ROB) B. WARD JR 461 100.0

DUNES CITY COUNCILORS
VOTE FOR 5, TERMS DET
ED BECKER 380 45.7
ROBERT (BOB) PETERSDORF 451 54.2

EUGENE CITY MAYOR
4 YR TERM
JIM TORREY 37215 100.0

EUGENE CITY COUNCILOR
WARD 2, 4 YR TERM
BETTY L. TAYLOR 4122 100.0
WARD 3, 4 YR TERM
BONNIE BETTMAN 2831 100.0
WARD 7, 4 YR TERM
SCOTT MEISNER 2475 100.0
WARD 8, 4 YR TERM
NANCY NATHANSON 4000 100.0

EWEB BOARD MEMBER
WARDS 1 & 8, 4 YR TERM
PAT LANNING 7324 100.0
WARDS 2 & 3, 4 YR TERM
DOROTHY D. ANDERSON 6455 100.0
WARDS 6 & 7, 4 YR TERM
SANDRA BISHOP 7109 100.0

FLORENCE CITY MAYOR
2 YR TERM
ALAN BURNS 2479 100.0

FLORENCE COUNCILORS
VOTE FOR 2, 4 YR TERMS
DONNA LEE 1745 34.3
CHRIS HARLINE 1511 29.7
CHRIS SPENCE 1830 35.9

JUNCTION CITY MAYOR
2 YR TERM
HERB CHRISTENSEN 659 42.5
CLARKE (CORKY) D. WILDE 889 57.4

JUNCTION CITY COUNCILOR
VOTE FOR 3, 4 YR TERMS
DWIGHT COON 949 32.8
PAUL KELLERMAN 985 34.1
ROBERT STOTT 952 32.9

LOWELL CITY COUNCILOR
POSITION 2, 4 YR TERM
KEN R. LARSEN 190 100.0
POSITION 3, 4 YR TERM
MICHAEL DEAN COBISKEY 202 100.0

OAKRIDGE CITY COUNCILOR
VOTE FOR 3, 4 YR TERM
CHERYL A. DYER 539 17.5
SHIRLA SUE BOND 679 22.1
TAMMY BERTSCH 514 16.7
KENT J. FRANKLIN 606 19.7
BRYAN HUBER 728 23.7
VOTE FOR 2, 2 YR TERM
ROY A. BREITENSTEIN 122 5.8
ERNEST A. BASZLER 683 32.6
BRIAN JEANOTTE 370 17.6
RICHARD KRAACK 276 13.1
GLENN D. FORTUNE 643 30.7

SPRINGFIELD COUNCILOR
WARD 4, 4 YR TERM
CLUADETE FAY EIKENBERRY 4624 38.5
DAVE RALSTON 7385 61.4

SPRINGFIELD UTILITY BRD
MEMBER, POS 1, 4 YR TRM
JOE MATHIEU 9562 100.0
MEMBER, POS 5, 4 YR TRM
AL MONCE 5224 46.3
BOBBIE JEAN ADAMS 6054 53.6

VENETA CITY MAYOR
4 YR TERM
T. J. BROOKER 571 100.0

VENETA CITY COUNCILORS
VOTE FOR 2, 4 YR TERM
MARION ESTY 460 47.4
THOMAS J. COTTER 510 52.5

WESTFIR CITY MAYOR
2 YR TERM
DIANA TONKIN 61 52.1
MYRON B. SMITH 56 47.8

WESTFIR CITY COUNCILORS
VOTE FOR 2, 4 YR TERMS
ROBERT E. ZIELINSKY 75 36.4
TIM BAILEY 68 33.0
LESLIE C. WILSON 63 30.5

EAST LANE SOIL & WATER
ZONE 2, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
ZONE 5, 4 YR TERM
RALPH PERKINS 57110 100.0
AT-LRG, 4 YR TERM
PAUL D. REED 56914 100.0

SIUSLAW SOIL & WATER
ZONE 3, 4 YR TERM
KEVIN CARROLL 4365 100.0
AT-LRG, 4 YR TERM
TOM KARTRUDE 4268 100.0

LINN SOIL & WATER CONSR
ZONE 2, 4 YR TERM
LIZ VANLEEUWEN 444 100.0
ZONE 4, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILE 0 0.0
ZONE 5, 4 YR TERM
WENDY SLONECKER 416 100.0
AT-LRG, 2 YR TERM
BILLIE GIDDENS 411 100.0
AT-LRG, 4 YR TERM
PETER JENSEN 427 100.0

EPUD DIRECTOR
SUBDIVISION 1
HAL CONNER 212 9.9
DOUG STILL 886 41.4
BRUCE PILLING 1041 48.6
SUBDIVISION 4
GARY L. WHITNEY 695 27.2
KATHERINE SCHACHT 1854 72.7
SUBDIVISION 5
RICHARD (DICK) EYMANN 1176 54.3
BRUCE R. MOSES 988 45.6

CENTRAL LINCOLN PUD
SUBDIVISION 4
ZANE ZIEMER 1021 16.0
WILLIAM A. FLEENOR 1984 31.2
ELDEN NORDAHL 1471 23.1
AL PEARN 1875 29.5

83 AUTH NEW STANDARDS/
PRIORITIES VETERAN LOAN
YES 109880 77.9
NO 31034 22.0

84 STATE MUST PAY LOCAL
GOV STATE MANDATED PROG
YES 117893 84.6
NO 21449 15.3

85 MODIFIES POP MIN AREA
REQMNTS FOR FORM NEW CO
YES 57512 42.7
NO 76932 57.2

86 REQ REFUNDING GEN FUN
REV EXCEEDING STATE EST
YES 75995 54.2
NO 64215 45.7

87 REGULATION SEXUALLY
ORIENTED BUS THRU ZONING
YES 58358 40.8
NO 84575 59.1

88 INCRS MAX DEDCT IN OR
FOR FED INCOME TAXES PD
YES 61871 43.1
NO 81654 56.8

89 DEDCT TOBACCO STTLMNT
PROCEEDS TO PROGRAMS
YES 57993 40.8
NO 84093 59.1

90 AUTH RATES GVG UTILTS
RETRN ON INVSTMNT RET PR
YES 16062 12.1
NO 115821 87.8

91 MAKES FED INCOME TAXS
FULLY DEDCTBL ON OR RTRN
YES 53511 37.0
NO 90931 62.9

92 PROHB PAYROLL DEDUCT
FOR POLTCL PURP W/O AUTH
YES 53505 37.1
NO 90523 62.8

93 VOTERS MUST APPROVE
TAXES/FEES, REQ CERTN %
YES 48984 34.4
NO 93185 65.5

94 REPEALS MANDATORY MIN
SENENCES CERTN FELONIES
YES 46555 32.3
NO 97222 67.6

95 STUDENT LEARNING DETM
TEACHER PAY/QUAL NOT SEN
YES 45115 30.9
NO 100545 69.0

96 PROHIBIT MAKING INIT
HARDER/EXCEPT THRU INIT
YES 44886 33.3
NO 89849 66.6

97 BANS BODY-GRIPPG ANML
TRAPS/POISONS/RST FUR TR
YES 69136 47.6
NO 75966 52.3

98 PROHBT USING PUB RSRS
POLTCL PURP/LIM PYRL DED
YES 56448 39.7
NO 85560 60.2

99 CREATE COMMSN ENSURE
QUAL HOME CARE/ELDRY/DIS
YES 99536 70.3
NO 41973 29.6

1 LEG MUST FUND SCHOOL
QUALTY GOALS ADEQUATELY
YES 96284 69.8
NO 41534 30.1

2 CREATE PROC REQR LEG
TO REVIEW ADMIN RULES
YES 50243 38.1
NO 81524 61.8

3 REQUIRE CONVICTION
BEFORE FORFEITURE
YES 99963 71.2
NO 40387 28.7

4 DED TOBACCO SETTLEMNT
PROCD/FND LOW-INCOME HLT
YES 69333 49.1
NO 71606 50.8

5 EXPND REQUIRNG BKGRND
CHECK B/4 TRNSF FIREARM
YES 96388 65.4
NO 50787 34.5

6 PROVIDE PUBLIC FUNDING
CANDIDATES LIMIT SPENDNG
YES 66679 48.1
NO 71756 51.8

7 REQ PYMNT TO LNDWNR IF
GOV REG REDCS PROP VALUE
YES 67932 47.6
NO 74549 52.3

8 LIMIT STATE APPRP TO
% STATES PRIOR INCOME
YES 47123 35.0
NO 87340 64.9

9 PROHBT PUB SCH INSTRCT
INCOURGE/PROMOTE HMSXL
YES 61778 42.4
NO 83859 57.5

20-38 LANE CO WRK CMP/JL
& SRVCS 4 YR LOC OPT TAX
YES 56782 41.1
NO 81360 58.8

20-39 LANE CO JAIL
IMPROVEMENT OBLGN BONDS
YES 52434 38.0
NO 85442 61.9

20-36 CITY EUG BONDS FOR
POLICE AND FIRE STATIONS
YES 23370 38.2
NO 37665 61.7

20-37 CITY EUG 2 YR LOC
OPTION TAX NGHBRHD SCHL
YES 32112 52.7
NO 28779 47.2

20-40 CITY SPFD 5 YR LOC
OPTN TAX GEN OPR PURPOSE
YES 6877 39.5
NO 10514 60.4

20-42 PLEASANT HILL SD#1
4 YR LOC OPTION TAX
YES 1468 44.9
NO 1800 55.0

20-43 SPRINGFIELD SD#19
5 YR LOC OPTION LEVY
YES 11118 44.4
NO 13910 55.5

20-44 CROW/AP/LOR SD#66
4 YR LOC OPTION LEVY
YES 532 49.4
NO 543 50.5

20-41 LORANE RFPD GEN
OBLGN BOND AUTH
YES 222 65.1
NO 119 34.8

20-45 LOWELL RFPD GEN
OBLGN BOND AUTH
YES 482 53.7
NO 415 46.2

21-67 LINCOLN CO SD 5-YR
LOC OPTION TAX
YES 39 69.6
NO 17 30.3