Election 03/13/01 
Election Results
March 13, 2001 Election
Official Final Results

VOTES PERCENTAGE
TOTAL VOTER STATISTICS
TURNOUT 29875 16.1

LANE EDUCATION SRVC DIST
DIR, POS 1/ZONE 1
TOM HUEBNER 3767 100.0
DIR, POS 3/ZONE 3
DON KIMBALL 3834 100.0
DIR, POS 6, AT-LARGE
JAY RICKFORD 3701 19.4
JERRY MILLER 10627 55.8
CHRISTOPHER D BEVANS 4710 24.7

LINN-BENTON-LINCOLN ESD
DIR, ZONE 2
MELVIN LARKIN 44 100.0

LANE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
DIR, ZONE 1
LUCILLE SALMONY 17845 100.0
DIR, ZONE 3
DENNIS SHINE 8863 43.6
JASON DAVIES 3644 17.9
RALPH WHEELER 7789 38.3
DIR, ZONE 4
KATHLEEN SHELLEY 10938 52.9
MARSTON MORGAN 9709 47.0

BETHEL SCHOOL DIST #52
DIR, POS 1
RICH CUNNINGHAM 829 42.0
ALAN LAISURE 860 43.5
DOUGLAS HINTZ 284 14.3
DIR, POS 2
ANDREA ORTIZ 1665 100.0
DIR, POS 3, 2 YR TERM
GREG C NELSON 1622 100.0
DIR, POS 5
PAUL JORGENSEN 1718 100.0
DIR, POS 7
KEITH ANDERSEN 1638 100.0

BLACHLY SCHOOL DIST #90
DIR, ZONE 2
ANN SUMICH 78 100.0
DIR, ZONE 3, 2 YR TERM
KENNETH H GAST 80 100.0
DIR, ZONE 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
2 DIRECTORS, AT-LRG
LARRY AVERY 62 47.6
ALYSSA SUMICH 68 52.3

CRESWELL SCHOOL DIST #40
DIR, POS 4
CONNIE D DERSHAM 478 100.0
DIR, POS 5
DON EHRICH 487 100.0
DIR, POS 6
LONN D ROBERTSON 497 100.0

CROW SCHOOL DIST #66
DIR, POS 3
DEAN LIVELYBROOKS 352 100.0
DIR, POS 4
JEFF RAMP 404 100.0
DIR, POS 5
STEVE (BIFF) SESSNER 325 100.0

EUGENE SCHOOL DIST #4J
DIR, POS 1,2 YR TERM
ANETTE SPICKARD 3633 35.2
BOB REEVES 375 3.6
ED RUTTLEDGE 552 5.3
TOM HERRMANN 2806 27.2
R GEORGE JEFFCOTT 1615 15.6
JOHN (MAC) MCFADDEN 1314 12.7
DIR, POS 2
CHRIS PRYOR 7145 100.0
DIR, POS 3
BETH GEROT 7149 100.0
DIR, POS 6
MICHAEL GLOWNIA 1861 19.4
MIKE FOX 7712 80.5

FERN RIDGE SCH DIST #28J
DIR, POS 2
BRUCE T CUTSHALL 740 60.0
FRANCISCA E JOHNSON 492 39.9
DIR, POS 3
NICHOLAS RUSSO 622 55.5
ANN H BROWN 498 44.4
DIR, POS 4
MINDY S SANDFORD 497 43.4
KRIS GALLOWAY 647 56.5
DIR, POS 5, 2 YR TERM
JOE ZALUDEK 830 100.0

JUN CITY SCHOOL DIST #69
DIR, POS 2
MICHAEL TUCKER 718 100.0
DIR, POS 3
DENISE PRATT 719 100.0
DIR, POS 5
STEVE SHEAR 762 100.0
DIR, POS 6
ROB HARDEN 449 52.7
GEORGE E BRONSON 402 47.2

LOWELL SCHOOL DIST #71
DIR, POS 2
GALE MILLER 120 100.0
DIR, POS 3
ANN KEMMY 124 100.0
DIR, POS 4
GREGORY (JACK) VANORMAN 123 100.0

MAPLETON SCHOOL DIST #32
DIR, POS 1/ZONE 1,2,3
JAY W HENDRICKSEN 205 100.0
DIR, POS 2/ZONE 1,2,3
MICHAEL BUCKWALD 186 100.0
DIR, POS 4/ZONE 4
BONNIE VAN CURLER 190 100.0
DIR, POS 6/ZONE 6,7
BRENDA GARNER 197 100.0

MARCOLA SCHOOL DIST #79J
DIR, POS 3
STEVE MATTOX 175 49.4
KAREN AUSTIN-CONNOLLY 179 50.5
DIR, POS 4
DELLA DAVIS 103 29.0
DAN CRAIN 251 70.9
DIR, POS 5
DAVID VANDER PLOEG 137 40.0
RICK HEDGES 205 59.9

MCKENZIE SCHOOL DIST #68
DIR, POS 1, 2 YR TERM
TOM LININGER 237 100.0
DIR, POS 2
KATHY KEABLE 250 100.0
DIR, POS 4
BILL BEARDSLEY 219 100.0
DIR, POS 6
MARGARET S GODFREY 225 100.0
DIR, POS 7
DARIN HARBICK 261 100.0

OAKRIDGE SCHOOL DIST #76
DIR, POS 2
LOREN OLSEN 374 100.0
DIR, POS 3
SUSAN KNUDSEN OBERMEYER 386 100.0
DIR, POS 5
JOHN H WEDDLE 380 100.0

PLE HILL SCHOOL DIST #1
DIR, POS 2
V K (KEITH) JENSEN 305 46.3
KEN BRONSON 353 53.6
DIR, POS 4
DENIS HIJMANS 527 100.0
DIR, POS 5
SUSIE JOHNSTON 506 100.0

SIUSLAW SCHOOL DIST #97J
DIR, ZONE 2
JOHN MURPHEY 1121 41.3
FRANCIS(MICHAEL)MAHONEY 536 19.7
JOHN BALCOM 1051 38.8
DIR, ZONE 4
ED D SCARBERRY 1711 61.0
MARGARET A HAMMER 1090 38.9
DIR, ZONE 5
SUE DAVIDSON 1493 55.7
MARYBETH NESSLER 1183 44.2
DIR, ZONE 7
TOM GROVE 2128 100.0

SO LANE SCH DIST #45J3
DIR, ZONE 2
LESLIE RUBINSTEIN 1081 100.0
DIR, ZONE 4
SHERRY DUERST-HIGGINS 1076 100.0
DIR, ZONE 5
MARY F KOEPFLE 1072 100.0

SPRINGFIELD SCH DIST #19
DIR, POS 2
JONATHAN LIGHT 3487 71.4
FRED MCDANIEL 1392 28.5
DIR, POS 3
LARRY SUTHERLAND 1730 37.8
JENNIFER H HEISS 2838 62.1
DIR, POS 5
MICHAEL L ROGERS 1495 34.0
TOM ATKINSON 2899 65.9

ALSEA SCHOOL DIST #7
DIR, POS 1
BRIAN LEAVITT 2 33.3
MARY P FRANCE 4 66.6
DIR, POS 2
ROBERT WEBB JR 6 100.0

HARRISBURG SCH DIST #7
DIR, POS 1
WAYNE SWANGO 20 41.6
SCOTT H NEWMAN 11 22.9
KIM BARDEN 17 35.4
DIR, POS 4
TOM MALPASS 39 100.0
DIR, POS 5
STEVE BOWERS 41 100.0

LINCOLN CO SCHOOL DIST
DIR, ZONE 3
JAY B FINEMAN 9 69.2
CAROLINE A BRUNETTE 4 30.7
DIR, ZONE 4
BOB KOWTKO 0 0.0
BEVERLY YOUNGMAN 11 64.7
DOUG HUNT 6 35.2
DIR, ZONE 5
JANNETTE MACPHERSON 13 100.0

MONROE SCHOOL DIST #1J
DIR, ZONE 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, ZONE 4
BARBRA L BOWMAN 11 100.0
DIR, ZONE 5
TONY STRODA 14 100.0

WALDPORT LOCAL SCH COMM
DIR, SUBDIST 3, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, SUBDIST 3, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

BAILEY-SPENCER RFPD
DIR, POS 1
JERRY L STRAND 46 100.0
DIR, POS 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 4
TINK GENT 37 100.0

COBURG RFPD
DIR, POS 1
H JAMES LOCKARD 300 100.0
DIR, POS 2
JOHN W BEISEL 293 100.0
DIR, POS 4
NEAL CANNADY 322 100.0
DIR, POS 5
JOSEPH MORNEAU 296 100.0

CRESWELL RFPD
DIR, POS 2
RICHARD W BONEBRAKE 508 100.0
DIR, POS 4
JOEL A HIGDON 508 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 2 YR TERM
N DUANE TOMAN 492 100.0

DEXTER RFPD
DIR, POS 4
DONALD D STALEY 142 61.4
REGINALD R SOTO 89 38.5
DIR, POS 5
LARRY SEVERANCE 195 100.0

EUGENE RFPD #1
DIR, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

GOSHEN RFPD
DIR, POS 1
WILLIAM A BRONSON 185 100.0
DIR, POS 3
THOMAS R WOOLLEY 183 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 2 YR TERM
GLENN A MILLER 109 57.0
JACK R BATCHELOR 82 42.9

JUNCTION CITY RFPD
DIR, POS 1
WARREN (BUZZ) GIBSON 402 100.0
DIR, POS 2
RANDY HENDERSON 363 100.0

LAKE CREEK RFPD
DIR, POS 4
KRISTOFER R MYERS 66 100.0
DIR, POS 5
KENNETH H GAST 66 100.0

LANE CO FIRE DIST
DIR, POS 1
RONALD V IVANOFF 323 29.4
STEVE A JOHNSON 772 70.5
DIR, POS 2
DARRELL J PARKER 968 100.0
DIR, POS 3
GREG L DEEDON 590 53.2
ROBERT J HILL 518 46.7

LANE RURAL FIRE/RESCUE
DIR, POS 3
GENE MCGEE 352 100.0
DIR, POS 4
LEONA CATE 336 100.0
DIR, POS 5
WILLIAM L BURRUSS 352 100.0

LORANE RFPD
DIR, POS 1, 2 YR TERM
DENISE DUNCAN KNOX 116 100.0
DIR, POS 3
GARY A WILLOUGHBY 91 100.0
DIR, POS 4
BOB HING 104 100.0
DIR, POS 5
LINDA L SCHAFER 91 100.0

LOWELL RFPD
DIR, POS 1
JANE NORDMAN-REESE 110 100.0
DIR, POS 3
GARY REESE 110 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

MAPLETON FIRE DEPARTMENT
DIR, POS 1, 2 YR TERM
CHRISTOPHER GIOVINCO 109 100.0
DIR, POS 2, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 4
JARL SHEPARD 127 100.0
DIR, POS 5
JEREMY MCALLISTER 121 100.0

MCKENZIE FIRE & RESCUE
DIR, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 2, 2 YR TERM
JASON REED 511 100.0
DIR, POS 3
CLAUDIA LINN 492 100.0
DIR, POS 5
DONALD C MCCLURE 497 100.0

MOHAWK VALLEY RFPD
DIR, POS 3
DAN SCHMUNK 409 100.0
DIR, POS 4
TERRY M CONNOLLY 384 100.0
DIR, POS 5
ELMER SHEW 378 100.0

PLEASANT HILL RFPD
DIR, POS 1
LARRY F HAYTER 257 100.0
DIR, POS 4
PAUL BURGETT 252 100.0
DIR, POS 5
LAURIE APKER 257 100.0

SANTA CLARA RFPD
DIR, POS 1
DAVID R CORWIN 566 100.0
DIR, POS 3
LEE HUMBLE 559 100.0
DIR, POS 4
JERALD W ANDERSON 544 100.0

SIUSLAW RFPD #1
DIR, POS 1
EILEEN MCKENNEY 885 100.0
DIR, POS 2
RICHARD F SMITH 841 100.0

SOUTHERN LANE RFPD
DIR, POS 2
JAMES S REEVES 443 100.0
DIR, POS 3
STEVE ALLEN 501 100.0

SWISSHOME-DEADWOOD RFPD
DIR, POS 4
HAROLD L DUVAL 50 100.0
DIR, POS 5
GERRY BURNETT 62 100.0

UPPER MCKENZIE RFPD
DIR, POS 1
JOHN FRESHWATER 91 100.0
DIR, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 3
RUSTY SCAVONE 93 100.0
DIR, POS 4
R MICHAEL GODFREY 95 100.0

WILLAKENZIE RFPD
DIR, POS 4
RAY D PHILLIPS 139 100.0
DIR, POS 5
JIM BLOOMER 145 100.0

ZUMWALT RFPD
DIR, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

MONROE RFPD
DIR, POS 1
CHESTER CROWSON 18 100.0
DIR, POS 4
DAVE RAINEY 17 100.0
DIR, POS 5
KENNETH W OAKES 16 100.0

BLUE RIVER WATER DIST
COM, POS 3
LORENE B ELIA 21 100.0
COM, POS 4
JOHN CHIPMAN BRITTING 22 100.0

GLENWOOD WATER DIST
COM, POS 4
STEVE MOE 53 100.0
COM, POS 5
MARJORIE RALPH 44 100.0

HECETA WATER DIST
COM, POS 1
STEVE OLIENYK 461 100.0
COM, POS 2
BERNICE DAIN 414 100.0

MAPLETON WATER DIST
COM, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 4, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

MARCOLA WATER DIST
COM, POS 1
CHERYL NEU 66 100.0
COM, POS 2
RODGER SHADDY 63 100.0
COM, POS 3
HOWARD DEW 60 100.0
COM, POS 5, 2 YR TERM
MARY BINGHAM 63 100.0

MCKENZIE PALISADES WATER
COM, POS 4
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

RAINBOW WATER&FIRE DIST
COM, POS 4
KENNETH CLIMER 491 100.0
COM, POS 5
BERT WHEELER 496 100.0

RIVER ROAD WATER DIST
3 COMMISSIONERS
MICHAEL GEROT 359 50.1
MARIE M GRAY 357 49.8

SANTA CLARA WATER DIST
COM, POS 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

SHANGRI-LA WATER DIST
COM, POS 1
MARK WADE 34 100.0
COM, POS 2
JEFF BANTZ 34 100.0
COM, POS 3
EDWARD J BOARDROW 32 100.0
COM, POS 4
ROBERT R RICHARDSON 33 100.0
COM, POS 5
JEFFREY CICHOSZ 35 100.0

WESTRIDGE WATER DIST
COM, POS 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

CRESWELL WATER CONTROL
COM, POS 4
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

DEARBORN WATER CONTROL
COM, POS 1, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 2
BRAD BIGELOW 2 100.0
COM, POS 3, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 4
FRITZ STRAUCH 1 100.0
COM, POS 5, 2 YR TERM
HANK HOGSTROM 1 100.0

JUN CITY WATER CONTROL
COM, POS 4
MERLE TISH 340 100.0
COM, POS 5
DEWEY HOFER 354 100.0
COM, POS 6
JERRY W MARGUTH 330 100.0
COM, POS 7
IVAN PAESCHKE 357 100.0
COM, POS 8
LOU L KOKKELER 375 100.0
COM, POS 9
JOHN F REERSLEV 362 100.0

RIVER ROAD WATER CONTROL
3 COMMISSIONERS
L B CRAYTOR 21 22.8
SHELLEY G REED 25 27.1
DAVID WILCOX 46 50.0

BLUE RIVER PARK & REC
DIR, POS 1
JOHN CHIPMAN BRITTING 21 100.0
DIR, POS 3
RICHARD L PIERCE 18 100.0
DIR, POS 5
KENNETH HACKA 18 100.0

RIVER ROAD PARK & REC
DIR, POS 3
BETTY DONALDSON 332 52.6
TERRY C HEDLIND 299 47.3
DIR, POS 4
SHARON HALL-PURDY 332 50.6
JIM WIENECKE 323 49.3
DIR, POS 5
ARLO FERTIG 529 100.0

WILLAMALANE PARK & REC
3 DIRECTORS
CURTISS A GREER 916 10.9
BLAKE HASTINGS 1581 18.9
SEAN M WILSON 1112 13.3
HELEN BALLEW WAGNER 1629 19.5
ELIZABETH MIGLIORETTO 1486 17.8
JIM MAYO 1613 19.3

DEXTER SANITARY DIST
DIR, POS 1, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 3
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 4, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

WESTERN LANE AMBULANCE
DIR, POS 3
BOB SNEDDON 2281 100.0
DIR, POS 4
LAURA ANNE STONELAKE 2095 100.0
DIR, POS 5
JOANNE (JODY) HODSON 1971 100.0

PORT OF SIUSLAW
DIR, POS 1
DAVID W JACKSON 2175 100.0
DIR, POS 3
VERNE E (SKIP) PASSENGER 2256 100.0
DIR, POS 5
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

FERN RIDGE LIB DIST
2 DIRECTORS
CYNDI LAMORTICELLA 715 60.3
KEYTE HLADKY 470 39.6

SIUSLAW PUBLIC LIB DIST
4 DIRECTORS
CHARLES KIMBALL 1625 23.9
BEVERLY J RITTSCHOF 1604 23.6
RON HOGELAND 1631 24.0
KAY MCCURDY 1931 28.4

COBURG RFPD MEAS 20-46
GEN OBLIG BOND AUTH
YES 348 62.5
NO 208 37.4

CROW-AP-LORSD MEAS 20-47
4 YR LOCAL OPTION LEVY
YES 375 61.7
NO 232 38.2