Election 11/05/02 
Election Results
November 5, 2002 Election
Official Final Results

VOTES PERCENTAGE
TOTAL VOTER STATISTICS
TURNOUT 126910 69.7

US SENATOR
LON MABON, CONST 2176 1.7
BILL BRADBURY, DEM 57968 47.1
GORDON H. SMITH, REP 59731 48.5
DAN FITZGERALD, LIB 3099 2.5

US REP IN CONGRESS, 4TH
DISTRICT
PETER A. DEFAZIO, DEM 88685 72.0
CHRIS BIGELOW, LIB 1858 1.5
LIZ VANLEEUWEN, REP 32461 26.3

GOVERNOR
KEVIN L. MANNIX, REP 46858 38.5
TOM COX, LIB 5489 4.5
TED KULONGOSKI, DEM 69218 56.9

SENATOR, 4TH DIST
TONY CORCORAN, DEM 20710 66.9
DAVID ALSUP, REP 10222 33.0

SENATOR, 6TH DIST
BILL MORRISETTE, DEM 25350 100.0

SENATOR, 7TH DIST
VICKI L. WALKER, DEM 22295 54.3
MIKE CARY, REP 18760 45.6

REPRESENTATIVE/ 7TH DIST
DONALD NORDIN, DEM 4233 44.9
JEFF KRUSE, REP 5184 55.0

REPRESENTATIVE/ 8TH DIST
GREG MCNEILL, REP 5464 26.7
FLOYD PROZANSKI, DEM 14989 73.2

REPRESENTATIVE/ 9TH DIST
VALORIE K. HOLLOWAY 1030 26.1
JOANNE VERGER 2907 73.8

REPRESENTATIVE/10TH DIST
ALAN BROWN 2067 48.3
MARCIA L. THOMPSON 2209 51.6

REPRESENTATIVE/11TH DIST
ROBERT M. BOLANOS, REP 6167 33.8
PHIL BARNHART, DEM 12037 66.1

REPRESENTATIVE/12TH DIST
ELIZ TERRY BEYER, DEM 8213 53.1
NORM FOX, REP 7250 46.8

REPRESENTATIVE/13TH DIST
JAY BOZIEVICH, LIB 5010 26.6
ROBERT ACKERMAN, DEM 13795 73.3

REPRESENTATIVE/14TH DIST
ARAMINTA HAWKINS, DEM 9237 47.0
PAT FARR, REP 10377 52.9

OREGON TAX COURT JUDGE
HENRY C. BREITHAUPT,INCB 57022 100.0

CIRCUIT CT JUDGE, POS 2
2ND DIST
CHARLES D. CARLSON, INCB 57396 100.0

LANE COUNTY ASSESSOR
4 YR TERM
JIM GANGLE 57537 100.0

WEST COMMISSIONER
POS 1, 4 YR TERM
ANNA MORRISON 13043 100.0

SPRINGFIELD COMMISSIONER
POS 2, 4 YR TERM
BILL DWYER 10912 100.0

EAST COMMISSIONER
POS 5, 4 YR TERM
TOM LININGER 11786 100.0

JP, CENTRAL LANE
6 YR TERM
CYNTHIA SINCLAIR 26860 100.0

JP, FLORENCE
6 YR TERM
CINDY L. CABLE 4369 100.0

JP, UPPER WILLAMETTE
6 YR TERM
CHARLES V. NAVARRO 868 60.4
SHEILA M. NELSON 568 39.5

COBURG MAYOR
2 YR TERM
MICHAEL J. DEAN 242 100.0

COBURG COUNCIL MEMBERS
4 YR TERM, VOTE FOR 3
BRIAN A. PECH 221 100.0

COTTAGE GROVE MAYOR
2 YR TERM
GARY L. WILLIAMS 1467 59.5
CYNTHIA L (CINDY) CHOAT 997 40.4

COT GROVE COUNCIL AT-LRG
4 YR TERM
MICHAEL (MIKE) FLECK 1296 100.0

COT GROVE COUNCIL WARD 1
4 YR TERM
KRISTA M. WAMHOFF 800 36.5
MATT BJORNN 1388 63.4

COT GROVE COUNCIL WARD 3
4 YR TERM
LINDSEY J. HASKELL 1355 100.0

CRESWELL MAYOR
2 YR TERM
MICHAEL DUBICK 451 47.4
RON PETITTI 499 52.5

CRESWELL COUNCIL MEMBERS
4 YR TERM, VOTE FOR 3
CATHY MORGAN 663 28.1
ALAN BENNETT 555 23.5
MARVIN TRUE 489 20.7
RON HANSON 647 27.4

DUNES MAYOR
2 YR TERM
ROBERT B. WARD JR. 403 100.0

DUNES COUNCIL MEMBERS
4 YR TERM, VOTE FOR 3
JUDY C. MARTIN 349 24.1
SHELDON L. MEYER 393 27.1
MARILYN V. MILLER 309 21.3
PETER W. HOWISON 396 27.3

FLORENCE MAYOR
2 YR TERM
ALAN BURNS 2275 100.0

FLORENCE COUNCIL MEMBERS
4 YEAR TERM, VOTE FOR 2
NAN OSBON 1520 31.7
DAVE BRALEY 1913 39.9
RON TOOLEY 1351 28.2

FLORENCE COUNCIL MEMBER
2 YR UNEXPIRED TERM
PHILIP BRUBAKER 2079 100.0

JUNCTION CITY MAYOR
2 YR TERM
WINN S. WENDELL 383 32.4
JON EDWARDS 796 67.5

JUNCTION CITY COUNCIL
TERMS VARY, VOTE FOR 4
ETHAN L. NELSON 619 13.4
BRENDA J. LEE-THOMSON 553 12.0
LARRY J. CROWLEY 675 14.6
HERB CHRISTENSEN 549 11.9
SHIRLEY KAPING 455 9.9
DAVID BRUNSCHEON 690 15.0
BARRY D. SCHWEIGERT 557 12.1
ROBERT L. FOUNTAIN 495 10.7

LOWELL COUNCIL POS 1
4 YR TERM
WARREN R. WEATHERS 155 100.0

LOWELL COUNCIL POS 4
4 YR TERM
DONALD E. BENNETT 125 100.0

LOWELL COUNCIL POS 5
4 YR TERM
DONNA BUELL 129 100.0

OAKRIDGE MAYOR
4 YR TERM
S. SUE BOND 444 45.9
DONALD E. HAMPTON 523 54.0

OAKRIDGE COUNCIL MEMBERS
4 YR TERM, VOTE FOR 3
RAYETTA E. CLARK 698 27.2
MICHAEL B. BEITZ 475 18.5
GLENN D. FORTUNE 533 20.8
LARRY PHIPPS 440 17.1
ROYCE A. VIBBERT 416 16.2

OAKRIDGE COUNCIL MEMBER
2 YEAR UNEXPIRED TERM
LEAH CHAPMAN 612 100.0

VENETA COUNCIL MEMBERS
4 YR TERM, VOTE FOR 2
FRED MILLER 420 53.9
JULIE WEISGERBER 358 46.0

CITY OF WESTFIR MAYOR
2 YR TERM
LESLIE SMITH 28 25.4
DIANA V. TONKIN 82 74.5

WESTFIR COUNCIL MEMBERS
4 YR TERMS, VOTE FOR 2
LESLIE C. WILSON 79 52.3
NEIL FRIEDMAN 72 47.6

EUGENE COUNCIL WARD 3
4 YR TERM
DAVID KELLY 3042 100.0

EUGENE COUNCIL WARD 4
4 YR TERM
GEORGE A POLING 3297 100.0

EUGENE COUNCIL WARD 5
4 YR TERM
GARY D. PAPE 4226 100.0

EUGENE COUNCIL WARD 6
4 YEAR TERM
JENNIFER SOLOMON 3335 100.0

EWEB MEMBER AT-LARGE
4 YR TERM
SANDRA BISHOP 24724 100.0

EWEB MEMBER WARDS 4 & 5
4 YR TERM
RON FARMER 6311 100.0

SPR UTILITY MEMBER POS 2
4 YR TERM
VIRGINIA BALLEWLAURITSEN 7240 100.0

SPR UTILITY MEMBER POS 3
4 YR TERM
THEODORE L. JOHNSON 7317 100.0

SPR UTILITY MEMBER POS 4
4 YR TERM
GEORGE H. LITZENBERGER 5780 75.9
ALFRED H. SUDDATH 1832 24.0

HAZELDEL FIRE DIST
DIRECTORS, TERMS DETRMND
PAMELA S. MAHLER 190 25.2
JOHN MILANDIN 188 25.0
BOB WILSON 186 24.7
KATHY POKORNY 187 24.9

EPUD MEMBER, SUB 2
4 YR TERM
PATTI CHAPPEL 878 64.9
JIM BRUVOLD 473 35.0

EPUD MEMBER, SUB 3
4 YR TERM
BILL TANNER 1144 100.0

LINN S&W DIST
ZONE 1, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
ZONE 3, 4 YR TERM
DAVID A. NEAL 342 100.0
ZONE 4, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
ZONE 5, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
AT LARGE, 2 YR TERM
CHRIS REBMANN 337 100.0
AT LARGE, 4 YR TERM
PETER JENSEN 329 100.0

EAST LANE S&W DIST
ZONE 1, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

EAST LANE S&W
ZONE 2, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

EAST LANE S&W DIST
ZONE 3, 4 YR TERM
PAT GOODWIN 43178 100.0
ZONE 4, 4 YR TERM
MARC PAULMAN 42776 100.0
AT LARGE, 4 YR TERM
MARJORIE BROWNWRIGHT 42434 100.0

SIUSLAW S&W DIST
ZONE 1, 4 YEAR TERM
NOLAND HUNTINGTON 3979 100.0
ZONE 2, 4 YR TERM
JOHNNY SUNDSTROM 3701 100.0
AT LARGE, 4 YR TERM
RAY KINNEY 3686 100.0

STATE MEAS 14 REMV HIST
RACIAL REF OREG CONSTN
YES 90900 77.2
NO 26780 22.7

STATE MEAS 15 GEN OBL
BNDS PUB ED BLDGS
YES 65852 56.5
NO 50667 43.4

STATE MEAS 16 AUTH GEN
OBL BNDS EMG SRV BLDGS
YES 65957 56.9
NO 49772 43.0

STATE MEAS 17 RDUCE MIN
AGE STATE LEG 21 TO 18
YES 33835 27.8
NO 87513 72.1

STATE MEAS 18 ALLW TAX
DIST EST PERM TAX RATES
YES 45551 41.3
NO 64574 58.6

STATE MEAS 21 REVS PROC
JUDGE VAC & ELECTION
YES 48674 42.5
NO 65643 57.4

STATE MEAS 22 REQ OREGON
JUDGES ELEC BY DIST
YES 51594 44.8
NO 63406 55.1

STATE MEAS 23 CREATES
HEALTH PLAN & PYRL TAXS
YES 32418 26.8
NO 88259 73.1

STATE MEAS 24 ALLW DNTRS
INSTLL PARTL DENTURES
YES 91396 79.0
NO 24255 20.9

STATE MEAS 25 INCREASES
MINIMUM WAGE
YES 65092 53.1
NO 57306 46.8

STATE MEAS 26 PRHBT PYMT
NUMBR PET SIGNATURES
YES 90837 76.8
NO 27437 23.1

STATE MEAS 27 REQ LBLG
GENETICALLY-ENG FOODS
YES 44808 36.5
NO 77880 63.4

LANE CO 20-59 JAIL IMPRV
GEN OBL BONDS
YES 45536 39.4
NO 69820 60.5

LANE CO 20-60 PUB SFTY
EMG COMM GEN OBL BNDS
YES 50925 44.2
NO 64180 55.7

LANE CO 20-61 CTHSE &
PLAZA GEN OBLG BONDS
YES 20280 17.6
NO 94658 82.3

LANE CO 20-62 PARK IMPRV
GEN OBLG BONDS
YES 44563 38.2
NO 71817 61.7

LANE CO 20-63 PUB HEALTH
BLDG GEN OBLG BONDS
YES 45336 39.2
NO 70284 60.7

LANE CO 20-65 PLANETRM
GEN OBLG BONDS
YES 43283 37.3
NO 72567 62.6

CITY EUG 20-67 4 YR LOC
OPTN TAX YTH/SCHOOL SRVS
YES 28009 53.8
NO 24024 46.1

CITY EUG 20-68 HOUSEKPG
AMNDMNTS CITY CHARTER
YES 35496 74.0
NO 12450 25.9

CITY EUG 20-69 ETHICS &
CNFLCT INTST CHRTR AMDMT
YES 32604 70.0
NO 13907 29.9

CITY EUG 20-70 DEPT HEAD
HIRG/FIRG CHRTR AMNDMT
YES 26972 60.2
NO 17831 39.7

CITY EUG 20-71 CITY ATTY
CHARTER AMENDMENT
YES 21629 48.3
NO 23145 51.6

CITY EUG 20-72 CNCL/MYR
VAC CHARTER AMDMNT
YES 30016 67.6
NO 14352 32.3

CITY EUG 20-73 LIABILITY
UNAUTH EXP CHRT AMNDT
YES 29824 66.8
NO 14781 33.1

CITY EUG 20-74 ORD ADOPT
& EFF DATE CHRTR AMNDMT
YES 31698 76.6
NO 9659 23.3

CITY EUG 20-75 INITIATD
ORD CHRTR AMNDMNT
YES 25270 60.1
NO 16715 39.8

CITY SPFD 20-76 4-YR
POLICE SVC LOC OPTN TAX
YES 8057 56.1
NO 6288 43.8

CITY SPFD 20-77 4 YR
FIRE/LIFE LOC OPTN TAX
YES 8731 60.7
NO 5652 39.2

CITY FLO 20-81 GEN OBL
BNDS WATER SYS IMPRV
YES 1948 62.1
NO 1188 37.8

CITY FLO 20-82 5-YR LOC
OPTN TAX PUB SFTY-1 OFCR
YES 1290 41.5
NO 1817 58.4

CITY FLO 20-83 5- YR LOC
OPT TAX PUB SFTY-2 OFFCR
YES 1102 35.6
NO 1990 64.3

HAZELDELL RFPD 20-64
FORMATION OF DISTRICT
YES 205 54.0
NO 174 45.9

DEXTER RFPD 20-66 5-YR
LOC OPTN TAX GEN OPERTNS
YES 558 61.4
NO 350 38.5

RAINBOW WTR 20-78 4 YR
LOC OPTN TAX PROT LEVY
YES 1880 74.2
NO 651 25.7

COBURG RFPD 20-79 GEN
OBLG BONDS AUTH
YES 585 58.3
NO 417 41.6

FERN RIDGE LIB 20-80
5-YR LOC OPTN TAX GEN OP
YES 1864 49.6
NO 1892 50.3