Election 05/20/03 
Election Results
May 20, 2003 Election
Final Results

VOTES PERCENTAGE
TOTAL VOTER STATISTICS
TURNOUT 31652 17.9

LCC DIR, ZONE 1
2 YR UNEXPIRED TERM
PAUL HOLMAN 9874 43.5
RICH CUNNINGHAM 8266 36.4
ROB SPOONER 4531 19.9

LCC DIR, ZONE 2
4 YR TERM
JAY BOZIEVICH 11904 54.3
NADIA SINDI 9997 45.6

LCC DIR, ZONE 5
4 YR TERM
LARRY ROMINE 16156 100.0

LCC DIR, POS 6 AT-LARGE
DIR, 4 YR TERM
ROGER C. HALL 7340 33.1
MARSTON MORGAN 6442 29.0
SANDIE LOSEE-HITCHCOCK 1860 8.3
SUSIE JOHNSTON 5109 23.0
JERRY SIROIS 1418 6.3

LCC DIR, POS 7 AT-LRG
DIR, 4 YR TERM
PAUL R. HOLVEY 5778 25.1
MICHAEL ROSE 8870 38.5
SUSAN FORESTER 8350 36.3

LANE ESD DIR, POS 2
ZONE 2, 4 YR TERM
JOE BERNEY 3658 100.0

LANE ESD DIR, POS 4
ZONE 4, 4 YR TERM
MICHELLE HOLMAN 4934 100.0

LANE ESD DIR, POS 5
ZONE 5, 4 YEAR TERM
SHERRY DUERST HIGGINS 2720 100.0

LANE ESD DIR, POS 7/ATLG
4 YR TERM
JIM SWANSON 16973 100.0

LINN-BENTON-LIN ESD DIR
ZONE 7, 4 YR TERM
DAVID JON DUNSDON 18 100.0

BETHEL SCHOOL DIST #52
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
GREG C. NELSON 1486 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
WAYNE H. WATKINS 1490 100.0
DIR, POS 6, 4 YR TERM
GINGER R. POAGE 1504 100.0

BLACHLY SCHOOL DIST #90
DIR, ZONE 1, 4 YR TERM
SANFORD RICE 80 100.0
DIR, ZONE 3, 4 YR TERM
KEN GAST 82 100.0
DIR, ZONE 4, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, AT-LRG, 2 YR TERM
RODGER E. HARTWIG JR. 60 61.8
LAWRENCE J. AVERY 37 38.1

CRESWELL SCHOOL DIST #40
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
T. ANNE FRESKE 515 100.0
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
KATHY THOMPSON 532 100.0
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
STEPHEN J. DIGNAM 289 39.0
JOHN SELLS 452 60.9
DIR, POS 7, 4 YR TERM
VICKY L. CURRY 366 47.7
GARY R. CLARK 401 52.2

CROW SCHOOL DIST #66
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
PAUL ATKINSON 212 100.0
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
MICHAEL G. WIEDERHOLD 177 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 2 YR TERM
STEVE A. JOHNSON 119 48.7
KATHLEEN KIHN 125 51.2

EUGENE SCHOOL DIST #4J
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
ANETTE SPICKARD 6639 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
CRAIG A. SMITH 6743 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
TOM HERRMANN 6624 73.1
CURT SMITH 2427 26.8
DIR, POS 7, 4 YR TERM
VIRGINIA L. THOMPSON 6492 100.0

FERN RIDGE SCH DIST #28J
DIR, POS 1, 4 YEAR TERM
GAYLE TOWNSEND 1025 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
JOE ZALUDEK 1033 100.0

JUN CITY SCH DIST #69
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
VICTORIA F GONZALES-BAUM 285 28.9
JUDY CROCE 698 71.0

JUN CITY SCHOOL DIST #69
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
MICHAEL L. BROTHERTON 678 100.0
DIR, POS 7, 4 YR TERM
JIM BRADSHAW 767 100.0

LOWELL SCHOOL DIST #71
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
JIM MATTHEWS 120 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 2 YR TERM
CARMEN TRIMBLE 118 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
MAUREEN WEATHERS 134 100.0

MAPLETON SCHOOL DIST #32
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
CARL WEST 185 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
MICHELLE HOLMAN 164 100.0
DIR, POS 7, 4 YR TERM
RANDY L. DUVAL 168 100.0

MARCOLA SCHOOL DIST #79J
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
DEBBIE BINFORD 160 100.0
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
VICKI COTE 168 100.0
DIR, POS 3, 2 YR TERM
DELANA HANSEN 174 100.0

MCKENZIE SCHOOL DIST #68
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
MICHAEL GIORGIO 204 100.0
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
DEBORAH L. PETERSON 190 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
KATHLEEN SHELLEY 200 100.0

OAKRIDGE SCHOOL DIST #76
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
BEVERLY J. MCCULLEY 386 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
DONALD J. CRIST 365 100.0

PLEASANTHILL SCH DIST #1
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
BILL VAN VACTOR 402 100.0
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
K. PATRICK NEILL 408 100.0

SIUSLAW SCHOOL DIST #97J
DIR, ZONE 1, 4 YR TERM
EV MAY 1958 100.0
DIR, ZONE 3, 4 YR TERM
ERIC TANIKAWA 1253 43.8
TOM SNEDDON 1603 56.1
DIR, ZONE 6, 4 YR TERM
THOMAS J. HUNT 1681 60.5
DONNA WARNECKE 1096 39.4

SOUTHLANE SCH DIST #45J3
DIR, ZONE 1, 4 YR TERM
DENNIS LADD 828 51.4
GEORGE DEVINE 781 48.5
DIR, ZONE 3, 4 YR TERM
MARK HASTIE 556 41.1
CHERYL MUELLER 795 58.8
DIR, ZONE 5, 2 YR TERM
JIM GOES 992 100.0
DIR, ZONE 6, 4 YR TERM
GENE GILLETT 673 40.7
JOE RAADE 980 59.2
DIR, ZONE 7, 4 YR TERM
JODY ROLNICK 1146 100.0

SPRINGFIELD SCH DIST #19
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
BILL LIOIO 1315 28.6
LAURA J. (LAURIE) ADAMS 3279 71.3
DIR, POS 3, 2 YR TERM
DAVE JOHNSON 2091 46.1
AL KING 2444 53.8
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
GARRY E. WEBER 3558 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 2 YR TERM
BILL MEDFORD 3723 100.0

ALSEA SCH DIST #7J
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
BINKY HENDRIX 2 66.6
STEVE SMITH 1 33.3
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
W. JOE VANHORN 0 0.0
ROGAN (ROCKY) K. SAPP 3 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
RODGER HENDRIX 3 100.0
ALAN DIMOCK 0 0.0
CHARLES DALLMANN 0 0.0

HARRISBURG SCH DIST #7
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
AARON BROWN 16 29.0
BRENDA HOILAND 17 30.9
SCOTT H. NEWMAN 22 40.0
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
ERIC L. BOWERS 36 67.9
PATRICK BRIGGS 3 5.6
MIKE NOKES 5 9.4
BOB STRUTZ 9 16.9

LINCOLN CO SCH DIST
DIR, ZONE 1, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, ZONE 2, 4 YR TERM
HERB BAUM 20 90.9
WHIT PATRICK 2 9.0
DIR, ZONE 3, 2 YR TERM
RON BECK 11 55.0
JOHN R. ROLL 6 30.0
FRANK ARMSTRONG 3 15.0
DIR, ZONE 4, 2 YR TERM
BILLIE JO SMITH 24 100.0
DIR, ZONE 5, 2 YR TERM
MARK STEVEN CORRINET 6 26.0
JEAN M. TURNER 17 73.9

MONROE SCH DIST #1J
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
ELIZABETH BROOKS 11 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 2 YR TERM
KEVIN CROWSON 13 76.4
ROBERT WARDEN 4 23.5

WALPORT LOC SCH COMMITTE
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
ARLINE C. TOATES 16 100.0
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
DANIEL DILLON 16 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
PAT HAYNER 13 100.0

BAILEY-SPENCER RFPD
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
GLORIA J. HOOPER 28 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
DEWANE (JESS) KEENEY 30 100.0

COBURG RFPD
DIR POS 3, 4 YR TERM
DARRELL L. ULM 199 100.0
DIR POS 4, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR POS 5, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

HAZELDELL FIRE DIST
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
JOHN MILANDIN 75 100.0
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
KATHY POKORNY 73 100.0

DEXTER RFPD
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
DONALD SAMPSON 106 100.0
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
DANIEL J. PEDRONI 116 100.0
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
LARRY SWARTZ 112 100.0

EUGENE RFPD #1
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
RON APLING 63 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

GOSHEN RFPD
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
CHARLES SNYDER 188 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
GLENN MILLER 189 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
ROGER L. MCCLELLAND 189 100.0

JUNCTION CITY RFPD
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
DON LIGHTY 620 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
BRUCE DAILEY 573 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

LAKE CREEK RFPD
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
LARRY RICHARDSON 86 100.0
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
SHEILA BRISTOW 81 100.0

LANE CO FIRE DIST #1
DIR, POS 2, 2 YR TERM
TIM D. BAUNE 1167 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
DEL HAWKINS 1135 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
MIKE MONTGOMERY 1057 78.4
FREDERICK W. SCALISE 290 21.5

LANE RURAL FIRE/RESCUE
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
MARVIN E. KING 490 79.8
MATTHEW STEINBERG 124 20.1

LANE RURAL/FIRE RESCUE
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
BEVERLY J. BORLAND 469 73.9
ART CARPENTER 165 26.0

LANE RURAL FIRE/RESCUE
DIR, POS 3, 2 YR TERM
MICHAEL L. BROTHERTON 91 14.8
LARRY LAMB 123 20.0
KEVIN E. KING 399 65.0

LORANE RFPD
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
LARRY MOORE 97 100.0
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
LINDE KESTER 74 44.0
LINDA DEBOS 94 55.9

LOWELL RFPD
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
MICHAEL J. GALVIN 118 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
RON BALLENGER 130 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
ROY NELSON 35 20.5
DIANNA PELROY 99 58.2
DICK EVENSON 36 21.1

MAPLETON FIRE DEPT
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
CHRISTOPHER M. GIOVINCO 92 100.0
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
AREND FRANKEN 99 100.0
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
ROGER W. VAN CURLER 110 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 2 YR TERM
LARRY W. NULL 90 100.0

MCKENZIE FIRE & RESCUE
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
JASON REED 509 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
JOAN R. LOWE 479 100.0

MOHAWK VALLEY RFPD
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
ROBERT J. HOLMES 289 100.0
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
WILLIAM S. NEER 276 100.0

PLEASANT HILL RFPD
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
LOVA KORDON 218 100.0
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
RANDY KRUMDIECK 223 100.0

SANTA CLARA RFPD
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
DON PHILLIPS 571 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
MICHAEL (MIKE) HENNESSEY 577 100.0

SIUSLAW RFPD #1
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
MICHAEL E. SLEIGHT 522 56.1
LINDA L. SELIG 407 43.8
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
BILL MEAD 550 56.0
DENNIS KLOSTERMAN 432 43.9
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
STEVE OLIENYK 846 100.0

SWISSHOME-DEADWOOD RFPD
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
KENNITH L. SPROUSE 52 100.0
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
DAVID L. GREEN 53 100.0
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
BARBARA E. PRINDEL 50 100.0

UPPER MCKENZIE RFPD
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
JO HIATT 68 100.0

WILLAKENZIE RFPD
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
RAYMOND W. HOILAND 153 100.0
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
LEE SIDNEY 155 100.0
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
RONALD N. SNOW 155 100.0

ZUMWALT RFPD
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
LEONARD HARRINGTON 65 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
ROBERT A. WILSON 63 100.0
DIR, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
CHARLES A. STOLSIG 64 100.0

MONROE RFPD
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
JOE LOVING 13 100.0
DIR, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
TERRY GORACKE 14 100.0

BLUE RIVER WATER DIST
COM, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
ANN ROBSON 25 100.0
COM, POS 3, 2 YR TERM
JOHN CAMPBELL 23 100.0
COM, POS 4, 2 YR TERM
BILL LEVE 21 100.0
COM, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

GLENWOOD WATER DIST
COM, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
DAVID V. CARVO 52 100.0
COM, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
KEVIN D. PRIDGEN 51 100.0
COM, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
JOAN C. ARMSTEAD 52 100.0

HECETA WATER DIST
COM, POS 2, 2 YR TERM
AROLF SALO 406 100.0
COM, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
DEBBY TODD 398 100.0
COM, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
MICHAEL E. SLEIGHT 395 100.0

MAPLETON WATER DIST
COM, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
CALVIN L. HOOD 65 100.0
COM, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
DENNIS ELLIS 69 100.0
COM, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
DOUGLAS E. LINVILLE 56 100.0

MARCOLA WATER DIST
COM, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
MARY BINGHAM 49 100.0

MCK PALISADES WTR SPPLY
COM, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

RAINBOW WATER DIST
COM, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
DOUG WISE 449 100.0
COM, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
LARRY D. KING 426 100.0
COM, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
DOUG KEELER 428 100.0

RIVER ROAD WATER DIST
COM, 4 YEAR TERMS
CHARLES E. BRINGE 260 43.0
WANDA R. SIMMONS 344 56.9

SANTA CLARA WATER DIST
COM, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
KENNETH C. LOWERY 622 100.0
COM, POS 3, 2 YR TERM
RAYMOND EVELAND 620 100.0
COM, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
LEE G. HUNSAKER 655 100.0
COM, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
J. (HAPPY HARRY) WHITSON 636 100.0

SHANGRI-LA WATER DIST
COM, POS 1, 2 YR TERM
SHEILA WALLACE 26 100.0
COM, POS 2, 2 YR TERM
WAYNE M. SYLLIAASEN 27 100.0
COM, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
COM, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
MICHAEL J. JESSICK 26 100.0

WESTRIDGE WATER DIST
COM, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
ALAN A. CARTER 19 100.0
COM, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

CRESWELL WATER CTRL DIST
COM, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
TONY CHAPMAN 5 100.0
COM, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
MICHAEL T. ROLFE 6 100.0
COM, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
MARY WRIGHT CRABAUGH 6 100.0
COM, POS 4, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

DEARBORN WATER CTRL DIST
COM, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
DARRELL O. ROBERTS 6 66.6
JUDY SANGERMANO 3 33.3
COM, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
CRAIG MARX 6 100.0
COM, POS 5, 4 YR TERM
HENRY J. HOGSTROM 4 100.0

JUNCT CITY WTR CTRL DIST
COM, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
BART EDWARDS 299 100.0
COM, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
SKIP TRACER 333 100.0
COM, POS 3, 4 YR TERM
DONALD W. FISHER 305 100.0

RIVER ROAD WTR CTRL DIST
4 YR TERMS, VOTE FOR 2
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

BLUE RIV PARK & REC DIST
DIR, POS 1, 2 YR TERM
BILL LEVE 22 100.0
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
JOHN CAMPBELL 23 100.0
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

RIVER RD PARK & REC DIST
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
WAYNE G. HELIKSON 479 100.0
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
WALTER J. HANIUK 469 100.0

WILLAMALANE P & R DIST
DIR, VOTE FOR 2
CHRISTINE LUNDBERG 2128 59.0
GREGORY A. JAMES 1478 40.9

DEXTER SANITARY DIST
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 3, 2 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
NO CANDIDATE FILED 0 0.0

WEST LANE AMBULANCE DIST
DIR, POS 1, 4 YR TERM
GREG STOBER 2037 100.0
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
KERRY J. BOGGS 1106 45.6
KATHLEEN MARGERUM 1319 54.3

PORT OF SIUSLAW
DIR, POS 2, 4 YR TERM
JOSHUA GREENE 1706 67.9
MARK A. LULL 803 32.0
DIR, POS 3, 2 YR TERM
WILLIAM A. FLEENOR 1115 36.5
JOHN S. SCOTT 1937 63.4
DIR, POS 4, 4 YR TERM
CHUCK BERRYMAN 946 36.1
CLARENCE K. (KEN) MILLER 1669 63.8

FERNRIDGE LIB DIST, DIRS
4 YEAR TERMS, VOTE FOR 3
GEORGIA B. VAROZZA 845 37.6
STEVEN I. RECCA 662 29.5
DAVID DICKMAN 736 32.8

SIUS PUB LIB DIST, DIR
2 YEAR TERM
SANDRA M. YOUNG 1925 100.0

SIUS PUB LIB DIST
4 YEAR TERMS, VOTE FOR 2
RON HOGELAND 1238 46.4
PATRICIA RILEY 1426 53.5

FERNRIDGE LIB MEAS 20-85
5-YR LOCAL OPTION TAX
YES 1849 71.8
NO 723 28.1