Elections
275 W 10th Ave
Eugene OR 97401
541-682-4234
541-682-4320 fax

9am - Noon
1pm - 4pm
Monday - Friday

Election Day

7am - 8pm

Send email

2014 Election Calendar

2015 Election Calendar

November 4, 2014 General Election 
Important Dates -- November 4, 2014 General Election
07/17/2014 First day to file for People's Utility Districts
08/26/2014 Last day to file for People's Utility Districts
09/04/2014 Measure filing deadline
09/19/2014 Out-of-country and military ballots mailed
10/06/2014 Out-of-state ballots mailed
10/14/2014 Voter registration deadline
10/17/2014 Ballots mailed; official drop sites open
11/04/2014 Election Day
11/24/2014 Last day for county clerk to certify election

Measures Filed

Governing Body

Purpose

 20-222

Eugene School District #4J Renew Five-Year Local Option Levy for General School Operations

 20-223

City of Springfield Charter Amendment that allows for a Councilor and Mayor stipend

 20-224

City of Florence Adoption of Tax on Motor Vehicle Fuel Dealers

 20-225

Rainbow Water and Fire Four-Year Local Option Fire Protection Levy

 20-226

Springfield School District #19 Authorizes General Obligation Bonds for Springfield School District No. 19

 20-227

City of Cottage Grove A Measure Approving a Revised Cottage Grove City Charter

 20-228

Santa Clara RFPD Five Year Local Option Tax for General Operations

 20-229

Crow-Applegate-Lorane School District #66 Renew Five-Year Local Option Levy for General School Operations


Nonpartisan
County Office

Position

Term

Filed Candidates

Assessor

 N/A

4 years

Michael C Cowles
Commissioner-West

Position 1

4 years

Jay Bozievich
Commissioner- Springfield 

Position 2

4 years

Sid Leiken
Commissioner- East

Position 5

4 years

Faye Stewart
Justice of the Peace    

N/A

6 years

Cindy L Cable


Emerald People's
Utility District

Term

Filed Candidates

Subdivision 2

4 years

Lee R Kelley    
Patti A Chappel
Subdivision 3

4 years

Kevin Parrish  


Heceta Water
People's Utility District

Term

Filed Candidates

Subdivision 1

To be determined

Debby Todd
Subdivision 2

To be determined

Jim Sievers  
Subdivision 3

To be determined

 
Subdivision 4

To be determined

Bob Hursh   
Subdivision 5

To be determined

Chuck Gesik

2014 Candidates Manual 
People's Utility District Filing Packet  


Filing Forms
Candidate Filing District Form (SEL 190) 
Candidate Signature Sheet/Nonpartisan (SEL 121)  
Candidate Petition Submission Form (SEL 338)  
Candidate Filing Withdrawal (SEL 150)